Jump to content
Indus13

Physical Presence for 18 months

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came to us in year 2013 May on CR . i got my LPR for 10 years last year ,Now i am planning to apply my naturalization under 3 year rule .


Please advice me for temporary trips with my US citizen spouse during 3 year 8 months as LPR

1) Trip for 131 days  with US citizen spouse (to see parents )

2) Trip of 13 days

  1. Trip of 21 days ( visited this trip August 2016 month)

     

Please Advice me Do I eligible to apply now for naturalization now or i need to wait 18 months  more  for continuous physical presence out of 3 years before applying naturalization

 

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×