Jump to content
DFWJimbo

Visa received and need to attend CFO

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 My fiancé and her daughter just recently received their visa from the US Embassy! The package inside says she needs to attend the CFO, and I was wondering if anybody has any tips for what happens there or how to prepare for it. I hear they ask questions like they do for the interview so if that's it I think it probably would be OK?

 

I understand she needs to attend but since her daughter is seven years old and might not understand some of the things that they talk about in the seminar, I've heard that her daughter does not need to actually attend. Is that true or should she take her daughter with her and sit through the seminar?

 

Lastly, any tips on documents they will require, so she can be prepared with the right items before going?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, DFWJimbo said:

 My fiancé and her daughter just recently received their visa from the US Embassy! The package inside says she needs to attend the CFO, and I was wondering if anybody has any tips for what happens there or how to prepare for it. I hear they ask questions like they do for the interview so if that's it I think it probably would be OK?

 

I understand she needs to attend but since her daughter is seven years old and might not understand some of the things that they talk about in the seminar, I've heard that her daughter does not need to actually attend. Is that true or should she take her daughter with her and sit through the seminar?

 

Lastly, any tips on documents they will require, so she can be prepared with the right items before going?

At her age under 12 she is not required to attend CFO

See link below for lots of helpful info.

 

http://dennyeyberg.wixsite.com/filipino-am-visa/cfo

 

Congrats to you all

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×