Jump to content
lala64

Getting ready to file AOS for child

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello ALL,

Miss you:) I have a quick question. I am about ready to file for my stepson who is 9 for AOS. I could not afford to do it with my husbands at the time and it was more important to get his done to work. So now that I am ready we will be filing for him in January.

the question is, since he is disabled and probably will never work, is it necessary to send in a work permit form? I will plan to just do the travel documents and the I485 and financial support docs. Has anyone ever filed for the child separately?

thanks!

Happy Holidays to you all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would believe so, granted you and your husband will be filing your taxes jointly and will be claiming your stepson. I believe that's the only way a minor could obtain a ssn prior to getting a greencard. I'm not sure how long it takes for greencard approvals for minors as I am in the same boat. I just sent everything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would believe so, granted you and your husband will be filing your taxes jointly and will be claiming your stepson. I believe that's the only way a minor could obtain a ssn prior to getting a greencard. I'm not sure how long it takes for greencard approvals for minors as I am in the same boat. I just sent everything.

I may have misunderstood you but the only way for him to get a SSN is to have a green card. We currently have an ITIN number for our tax purposes so we are fine there. but yes we will file a joint tax return this year.

I am only asking if a work permit is required. I actually don't think it is necessary but am unsure. He is disable severely and would never work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok then you won't need it. However in my case because I do not have an ITIN number and we won't b approved for a greencard before the deadline in April. Applying for a work permit would b the only way to get a SSN before greencard. But ur ok it's not necessary for you, so I would just send the i485 n i131 as you were planning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×