Jump to content
Louv

Paris France Embassy help k1

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am confused as to how to schedule and interview at the Paris embassy for our k1. So we received an email for the embassy telling us to fill in ds 160 and collect allike the papers and then a link to schedule medical and then to pay fees and schedule an embassy interview.

The link says we need to have sent the application of readiness form to be able to schedule an interview but we haven't received this form from the embassy... should I just get one online and send it? Where to send it?

Also we need to ask for an extension of I129F because we probably won't get an interview there before then (it expires 1st week of january) should I email it or mail a form saying that we still intend.to marry? If so where to send it?

These are specific questions about do the paris embassy mostly I am confused about the application of readiness because it's not mentioned anywhere on the embassy mail we got but it seems to be required online to schedule... knowing that it's unclear whether the embassy considers k1 as an immigrant or non immigrant visa.. I filled in ds160 but have to schedule online under immigrant visa...

Has anyone gone through the process recently in Paris ? Thank you for any help. Also I am unsure whether to schedule the medical interview before or after I receive an interview date?

This is in the email have received. Thank you for your help...

STEP THREE: Each beneficiary should obtain a medical exam with a Paris-based panel physician prior the interview. Please visit the following link by selecting PRS for Paris http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/interview/prepare/medical-examination.html.

NO EXCEPTION, each beneficiary must pay the related fees, select an appointment (from 8.30am to 10.45am) on any available Wednesday morning, then register a French mailing address on line by visiting the outsourcing company which manages the Courier Service via Google Chrome at www.usvisa-info.com under Immigrant Visa Applicants.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×