Jump to content
F1_to_Green

I-864 for joint sponsor who joint files

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I've read and re-read the rules and guidelines so many times that they don't make sense any more and I'm just over-thinking everything! So I'll explain my situation briefly, and then ask what I hope is a simple question!

I'm British, on F-1 visa, married to USC. We're applying for AOS (I-485, I-130, I-131, I-765 etc etc). We are both Grad students, so do not meet the income threshold. My wife's mother (my mother-in-law, also a USC) is going to be our joint sponsor. She is a teacher, has steady salary, easily exceeds the income threshold.

So, my questions is: my joint sponsor (my mother-in-law) files taxes jointly with her husband (who is retired, hence why it's easier to use her as the sponsor). Does her husband also need to submit an I-864, or is it only her that submits one?

I'm hoping only my mother-in-law fills out an I-864, as it'll be one less form to fill out, and one less pile of documents to collect!

Apologies if this is a stupid question.

Many thanks in advance for any help :)


08/31/15 Filed I-130, I-485, I-131. I-765

09/02/15 Package received

09/08/15 NOA1 received via text and email (4 different reference numbers)

09/08/15 Checks cashed (130 & 485)

09/29/15 Biometrics done

10/14/15 Received notice for Interview (scheduled for 11/17)

11/3/15 Received EAD

11/17/15 Attended interview and approved

11/28/15 Green Card arrives in mail!

 

ROC

11/8/17 Filed I-751

11/20/17 NOA received

12/7/17 Biometrics done

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for clarifying!


08/31/15 Filed I-130, I-485, I-131. I-765

09/02/15 Package received

09/08/15 NOA1 received via text and email (4 different reference numbers)

09/08/15 Checks cashed (130 & 485)

09/29/15 Biometrics done

10/14/15 Received notice for Interview (scheduled for 11/17)

11/3/15 Received EAD

11/17/15 Attended interview and approved

11/28/15 Green Card arrives in mail!

 

ROC

11/8/17 Filed I-751

11/20/17 NOA received

12/7/17 Biometrics done

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I've read and re-read the rules and guidelines so many times that they don't make sense any more and I'm just over-thinking everything! So I'll explain my situation briefly, and then ask what I hope is a simple question!

I'm British, on F-1 visa, married to USC. We're applying for AOS (I-485, I-130, I-131, I-765 etc etc). We are both Grad students, so do not meet the income threshold. My wife's mother (my mother-in-law, also a USC) is going to be our joint sponsor. She is a teacher, has steady salary, easily exceeds the income threshold.

So, my questions is: my joint sponsor (my mother-in-law) files taxes jointly with her husband (who is retired, hence why it's easier to use her as the sponsor). Does her husband also need to submit an I-864, or is it only her that submits one?

I'm hoping only my mother-in-law fills out an I-864, as it'll be one less form to fill out, and one less pile of documents to collect!

Apologies if this is a stupid question.

Many thanks in advance for any help :)

A joint tax return does not indicate who earned what. It is all lumped together. Since Mom has to qualify on her income, she needs to include extra proofs (besides the tax return) that clearly show that she earns enough. Employer letter, teacher contract, six months of pay stubs..... Things that show her name and her separate income.

Don't forget her proof of being a USC.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A joint tax return does not indicate who earned what. It is all lumped together. Since Mom has to qualify on her income, she needs to include extra proofs (besides the tax return) that clearly show that she earns enough. Employer letter, teacher contract, six months of pay stubs..... Things that show her name and her separate income.

Don't forget her proof of being a USC.

Ah, good to know. Thanks so much for pointing this out!


08/31/15 Filed I-130, I-485, I-131. I-765

09/02/15 Package received

09/08/15 NOA1 received via text and email (4 different reference numbers)

09/08/15 Checks cashed (130 & 485)

09/29/15 Biometrics done

10/14/15 Received notice for Interview (scheduled for 11/17)

11/3/15 Received EAD

11/17/15 Attended interview and approved

11/28/15 Green Card arrives in mail!

 

ROC

11/8/17 Filed I-751

11/20/17 NOA received

12/7/17 Biometrics done

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×