Jump to content

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey, today we received our two RFE's:

1) Submit all supporting tax docs sub,fitted to the internal revenue service for the most recent year. (w-2s, form 2555, and all supporting tax schedules) The petitioner/sponsor must submit all supporting tax documents for the most recent year.

2) Based no the docs submitted with I-864 the petitioner/sponsor does not meet 125% of the poverty guideline. Submit evidence of assets or obtain joint sponsor.

we may be overthinking and simply just need to provide a joint sponsor? do they always have the first point when asking for a joint sponsor?

- We are way over the poverty guideline, but the problem is that i just started working 3 months ago. Therefore, didn't have MUCH evidence, i did provide everything, from my employment letter to 2 recent pay stubs thinking that would be sufficient. Anyway, we will provide the joint sponsor.

The thing which worries me is the first point, we submitted our tax return together, and we weren't 100 percent sure if we did it right, i had no income and my wife did as she was on a J1 visa for a few months therefore some income showed and it was all hers, at the time we were unmarried and she got it returned due to being on the j1 etc. We weren't married when she worked but we were when we filed. Is the first point simply just asking for the joint sponsors taxes, or do they want us to send ours again? we sent the irs tax transcript btw. We even showed a lawyer it and she said it wouldn't be a problem, the only thing wrong was it said my wife was head of household even though she wasn't even living in US at the time we filed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×