Jump to content
kaczkl25

Very confused - possible false checklist? Advice please

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

This is going to be long, but I really need your help!

I received an email today that said:

"We reviewed the Affidavit of Support documentation you sent to the National Visa Center (NVC). According to the current poverty guidelines, it does not appear you or any of your sponsors meet the minimum income requirement to sponsor the intending immigrant(s) for this petition. To avoid delays, you may have an additional sponsor complete an Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) and provide it to the intending immigrant to submit at their interview. At that time, a consular officer will make a decision regarding this requirement."

My joint sponsor was $5,000 short on income, but made up way more than x5 with assets.

I then called the NVC and the woman I spoke to told me she does not have record of that email I received today, but she does have record of an email sent today that says my husband just needs to present my 2014 tax return at the interview. She stated that my joint sponsor's information was fine and that I do not need another joint sponsor.

She informed me that my case was complete as of August 4th and that the interview scheduling process should happen soon. I have not yet received a case complete email.

Based on all of this information I went from devastated (because I may not be able to find another joint sponsor) to highly confused because of the conflicting information (email vs. her information).

Could someone please let me know what to make of this situation, as I am very confused, and calling only made me more confused.

Do you think I should do my best to try to find another joint sponsor and have their I-864 on standby at my husband's interview, or should I believe the woman and not find another joint sponsor?

Thanks in advance

Edited by kaczkl25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×