Jump to content
iamtintontan

Evidence of income questions. Pls help

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

We are in the process now of collecting the financial documents. In the evidence of income, we requested a Letter of employment from my husband's company,

1. It's showing there the rate per hour but the total annual income is not, do u think it's okay?

2. How should i compute the current annual income if it only shows the rate per hour?

THANKS SO MUCH in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the US, we don't typically have a set annual income, unless Salary pay rate is part of the job classification. However, in addition to your employment statement, you also need W2/Tax forms, which will show a general annual income earned. I also believe you need to send (or at least it is best to have in case) 3 months of pay stubs from the employment. This will also help to display how much has been earned, how much earned during a pay period, and help calculate a general idea of a total annual income.

So the W2 tax return forms will be a great way to show what was earned last year and what would be expected of this year, in case your consular officer asks for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see. Thanks. But my husband's mom was unemployed before so it's showing only little in her tax forms.

1. If we already have the pay stubs, what will i put in the current annual income?

2. How should i compute the current annual income using the pay stubs?

Also,

Hi, i have a question about sponsoring in the AOS.

1. If you are the petitioner, are u automatically the sponsor?

2. If you are going to use your mom's income to help u meet the income requirement, is ur mom considered a joint sponsor or no? I know that the mom has to fill out form i-864a or is it a separate i-864? (the mom lives in the same address as the petitioner)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see. Thanks. But my husband's mom was unemployed before so it's showing only little in her tax forms.

1. If we already have the pay stubs, what will i put in the current annual income?

2. How should i compute the current annual income using the pay stubs?

Also,

Hi, i have a question about sponsoring in the AOS.

1. If you are the petitioner, are u automatically the sponsor?

2. If you are going to use your mom's income to help u meet the income requirement, is ur mom considered a joint sponsor or no? I know that the mom has to fill out form i-864a or is it a separate i-864? (the mom lives in the same address as the petitioner)

In order to calculate an estimation of the current annual income, just multiply the hourly rate by 1920 (hours worked in a year if he works 8 hour shifts.) If your husband earns a monthly salary, then multiply that by 12.

AOS

1. Yes, you are automatically the sponsor.

2. If your mom lives with you then she is considered a household member and only has to fill out the i-864A.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×