Jump to content
kattt

co sponsor help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i will need a co sponsor and is this what is needed from first sponser (wife) and co sponsor as well

last years Tax returns

3 years w-2

employment letter

how many months pay stubs ?

do they need bank statement ?

ty.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i will need a co sponsor and is this what is needed from first sponser (wife) and co sponsor as well

last years Tax returns

3 years w-2

employment letter

how many months pay stubs ?

do they need bank statement ?

ty.

If you have gotten your information from the forums, can I suggest you read the actual I-864 instructions. They explain a lot to you.

Photocopies of the actual tax return and W2 go together. That is a complete tax return.

Or order a tax return transcript which does not need W2s with it.

Spouse required:

Form I-864

2014 tax return+W2 -or- 2014 tax transcript

Optional but a good idea- employer letter

Optional but a good idea-- Six months pay stubs

Joint sponsor required:

Proof of being a US citizen or permanent resident

Form I-864

2014 tax return+W2 -or- 2014 tax transcript

Optional but a good idea- employer letter

Optional but a good idea-- Six months pay stubs

If sponsor is married and files a joint tax return, you may need an I-864A from the spouse.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×