Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, I'm putting together my AOS package and I want to make sure a few things are correct.

For my (petitioner) i-864

- part 5, household size, because my husband is counted in number 1, I don't count him in number 3, right?

- I did not file 2014 taxes because I'm living abroad and unemployed. I know I need to include a letter of explanation for that, but should I bother to include my 2013/2012 tax transcripts? I was just a college student waiting tables, my income wasn't much.

For my joint sponser (stepdad)

My stepdad files jointly with my mom, but he says that she does not have income counted on their tax forms, so only his income makes up the total. If that's the case, then my stepdad doesn't need to include his W-2s/other proof that his income alone is enough? (because I heard that this might be a problem for couples who file jointly.)

Thanks!

Edited by rkyuu

IR1/CR1 visa

4/17/15- 1-130 sent

4/23/15- NOA1

5/21/15- NOA2

6/05/15- NVC received case

6/18/15- received case number

7/06/15- completed DS-261 and paid AOS fee

7/23/15- AOS and IV packages sent

7/27/15- IV fee paid, document scan date

8/05/15- completed DS-260

8/15/15- CASE COMPLETE!!

9/28/15- interview at Tokyo embassy- APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, I'm putting together my AOS package and I want to make sure a few things are correct.

For my (petitioner) i-864

- part 5, household size, because my husband is counted in number 1, I don't count him in number 3, right?

- I did not file 2014 taxes because I'm living abroad and unemployed. I know I need to include a letter of explanation for that, but should I bother to include my 2013/2012 tax transcripts? I was just a college student waiting tables, my income wasn't much.

For my joint sponser (stepdad)

My stepdad files jointly with my mom, but he says that she does not have income counted on their tax forms, so only his income makes up the total. If that's the case, then my stepdad doesn't need to include his W-2s/other proof that his income alone is enough? (because I heard that this might be a problem for couples who file jointly.)

Thanks!

Right, you cant count anyone twice. So question 3 is 0.

Yes, you have to fill out question 13a.

2014= 0.00

2013= Total income u made by then not matter how much it was.

2012= Total income u made.

Your stepdad is just using his income cuz it is enough to sponsor u and ur mom income is 0.00 so u are not using her income all you need from stepdad is:

-Copy os his American Passport if his is Citizen or Copy of Green Card if hi is Permanent Residente.

-W2 or 1099

-1040, 1040A or 1040Ez.

- 4 Recent pay stubs.

Optional Employment Letter Too.

Good Luck. If u dont sent W2 and all stuff of ur joint sponsor ur will be checklisted so you better make ur u sent every single thing.

I suggest you to send ur 2013 and 2012 tax return and W2 too. Just in case. Let question 13,14 in blank in ur affidavit. And on your joint sponsor affidavit Check question 13 Part 6 and let 14 in blank.

Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×