Jump to content
lovethemidwest

filed tax wrong ?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, two tax related questions, if you could help, I would very highly appreciated.

1. I filed 2014 income tax in April as single, but am married since Feb 2015...this should be ok, right ?

2. in 2014 I was on F-1 Visa, I had part time CPT and then later OPT....after graduation I was shortly back in my home country and made income of around 500$..when I wanted to file taxes in April this year, the software I used said, that this is not needed to be filed, but now I heard it has to be.

If that was true, what would be the consequences be for me not having filed this income ? It is filed in my home country, by the way. I was planning on traveling to my home country next week first time as permanent resident, but if I made a mistake with taxes, maybe I shouldn't in order not to jeopardize my status ??? :-(

Whats the best course of action here.

Super worried here, any help would be highly appreciated..:-(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. If you were single on the last day of 2014, then you file taxes as single. In April of this year, you were reporting on 2014 before your marriage.

2. I don't really understand the question. Are you concerned that you did not report $500 earned out of the US? The consequences if you filed again and owed more tax than you paid, is the IRS charges interest on what you owe since April 15. As far as your planned trip, immigration doesn't know if you filed your taxes correctly. The IRS actually has no way of knowing you earned an extra $500 unless you tell them. So if the concern is a trip next week, you will be fine. If you want to sort out your taxes later, you may. I don't know your situation enough to know if your tax return was correct or not.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×