Jump to content
Nicola & Matt

Filing I-751 with a hardship waiver

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm sorry if this hasn't been posted to the correct topic so please accept my apologies if this is the case.

I moved to the USA from the UK on a K1 visa in September 2012 to be with my fiance. We were married in December 2012 and I filed for AOS. I got my conditional green card in September 2013 so it will expire in September 2015.

I have tried my hardest for the marriage to work but we have gone through so many problems that I want to end the relationship. My husband doesn't want any kind of physical relationship with me, he is distant, drinks a lot and I have been told many times from many different women (mainly my friends) that he makes advances on them when I'm not there. We got into an argument around 3 months ago and he hit me. It was only once and I never think he would do this again but I've just fallen out of love with him and no longer respect him.

I am due to file for removal of conditions from my conditional green card this week and I feel like I can't lie and say I'm happy when I'm not. I just don't want to be with him anymore.

Does anybody have any experience of filing I-751 Removal of conditions without their spouse? I really don't want to move back home but I can't ask my friends and family to sign affidavits and lie for me when I'm not happy.

As ever, any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Nicola

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All you have to do is tick waiver request 1.d. And submit all the same joint proofs showing you had a valid marriage that unfortunately didn't work out. No need to go the abuse route. You will need a divorce decree.

You don't have to file this week. You MAY file 90 days early, but only HAVE to file before expiration of your greencard.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×