Jump to content
vermont77

How long to know Fiance for K1 Visa?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have known my fiance for 9 months and we started the k1 visa process a few months ago. She tells me today now after months of time invested and money, that I need to have known her for at least 2 years to be approved for a k1 visa. Is this true? She is Dominican and I am American.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have known my fiance for 9 months and we started the k1 visa process a few months ago. She tells me today now after months of time invested and money, that I need to have known her for at least 2 years to be approved for a k1 visa. Is this true? She is Dominican and I am American.

false. You only need to have met her once in the past 2 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to have met in the past 2 years (for religious reasons it can be not necessary), however if you are both ready to do it, I believe you should be good. My now husband and I knew each other for 9 months when we started the process and we were engaged for 3 months (he proposed to me 6 month after we started talking) we didn't directly look into visas.


K1

AOS

ROC

09/14/2017 : Package Sent (CSC)

09/15/2017 : Package Received (CSC)

09/15/2017 : NOA1 Date

10/12/2017 : Biometrics

--/--/---- : Interview

--/--/---- : Decision

N400

09/01/2018 : Application Sent (online)

--/--/---- NOA1 Date

--/--/---- : Biometrics

--/--/---- : Interview

--/--/---- : Decision

So it's not gonna be easy.

It's going to be really hard;

we're gonna have to work at this everyday,

but I want to do that because I want you.

I want all of you, forever, everyday.

You and me.. everyday.

___The NoteBook

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no requirement for length of time having known her.

There is a requirement for having met face-to-face at least once within the 2 years prior to petitioning the k1.

Suppose, if you'd known her for just one day in the context of a face-to-face meeting then you'd meet the requirement. However, more time allows for evidence of a valid relationship.

Many couples have been approved after knowing each other for less than 9 months; as long as you've met face-to-face you're good to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×