Jump to content
kikola32

Who can fill out the I-864A?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We originally thought it was available to fill out by any spouse (regardless of their nationality and residence/ domicile) who has their own assets and can contribute to the household.
Part 7 of I-864 led us to think we could add both our assets to the household.

But after reading again the document, we are in the wrong. The section 11 of the form I-864A implies that the spouse/ co-sponsor is currently established in the US and needs to have had filed 3 years of federal taxes?

Is my new understanding is more accurate?

So, if the spouse has assets that can be added to the household, is possible or not?

Thanks for your input guys smile.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To sponsor, the person must be over 18 years old, a USC or LPR, have the sufficient funds and be a US resident.

You're the beneficiary? I'm guessing by the tenses that your spouse is the USC? If so, your USC spouse is your sponsor and completes the I-864, but the embassy will expect to see evidence of domicile in the USA or that they are re-establishing one. Also, USCs are required to submit tax returns, even out side of the USA.

See also: http://london.usembassy.gov/faq_i864_taxreturns.html

And: http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/ivfaqs_affidavit/domicile.html

And: http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/ivfaqs_affidavit/tax_returns.html

If your USC spouse does not make enough money / have enough funds, you'll also need a joint sponsor. Similarly, if your USC spouse is not US domiciled and/or cannot prove that they are re-establishing one, a visa cannot be given.

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We originally thought it was available to fill out by any spouse (regardless of their nationality and residence/ domicile) who has their own assets and can contribute to the household.

Part 7 of I-864 led us to think we could add both our assets to the household.

But after reading again the document, we are in the wrong. The section 11 of the form I-864A implies that the spouse/ co-sponsor is currently established in the US and needs to have had filed 3 years of federal taxes?

Is my new understanding is more accurate?

So, if the spouse has assets that can be added to the household, is possible or not?

Thanks for your input guys smile.gif

Go back to the instructions of form I-864

6. - 8. Assets of the Intending Immigrant.

You may use the assets of the intending immigrant regardless of where he or she resides. The intending immigrant must provide evidence of such assets with this form. Form I-864A is not required to document the intending immigrant's assets.

Yes the assets of the non USC can be used.

No, they are not listed on an I-864A.

List the assets on the USC's form I-864 in Part 7, #6-8


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×