Jump to content
Ryan&Eli

I601 approved but now what - San Jose Costa Rica

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife's I130 was approved in April of 2013 visa denied as she over stayed while when we were first married in the US. We relocated to Costa Rica but now ready to move back to the states(Im already here went ahead of her). I 601 approved April 20th of this year. We applied on Dec. 26th , 2014. Received the approval letter but there were no instructions included. It only indicated that they had notified the consulate in San Jose. Now just for the "heck," of it I went to the state dept. web site https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/ and punched in her consular case number SNJ@@@@@@@@ , and a pop up appears that says status updated April 30th and a big fat "refused," notation is at the top. Im thinking that was just the status from her first attempt as the case number is the same but that didnt stop me from dwelling on this ALL WEEKEND. It's tough to go from such a positive mind set to all out panic in a week. Anyone who has dealt with the SJO office knows they are impossible to get through to on the phone. My wife is going to prepare an email and attach the approval letter(scanned copy) and request that the instruction letter be emailed. Has anyone been through this process and if so what generally is the time line? They wouldnt summarily deny her again without the benefit of an interview would they. Nothing has changed from the first attempt other then her receiving a waiver for over staying her travel visa. Any help would be greatly appreciated. We can assist anyone with the waiver if needed as we did this all on our own no attys. and she was subject to a 10 year ban.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×