Jump to content
JoeyKeano

Questions After NOA2

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

First off, just a big thank you to EVERYONE on VJ for helping me and my fiancee on this process so far.

We recently received our NOA2 (email/text) and we have some questions as to what happens next.

Regarding Affidavit of support (I-134). The petitioner recently lost her job, AFTER sending of our I-129 package. However, we were planning on using a co-sponsor (her mother) anyway, so it's not a huge deal since I (the beneficiary) have plenty in savings. I have read somewhere that only the Co-sponsor needs to fill in form I-134 (and supporting documents) for the process at the UK embassy in London. Is this correct?

Secondly, I am planning on visiting my fiancee in the US in late June, and staying there almost a month. Will this trip mess up the Visa application with regards to sorting out medicals etc.? Ideally, I would like to complete my Medical and gather the correct documents BEFORE going on vacation and then arrange my interview after I return to the UK. Just checking this would be possible, the last thing we want is to get a call for an interview at the embassy during the time I'm in the US.

Hope this makes sense! Thanks for any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have a UK Forum that would be a perfect place for your question since it is all about what will happen during the London part of your venture. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/99-united-kingdom/

Yes, London will accept an I-134 from only her mother. If you have enough savings, they will also allow you to self-sponsor with no I-134.

Your trip will delay your visa because you are taking a month off at visa prime time. But you should be able to get your medical in before the trip. Your shots, police certificate, and documents could have already been sorted once you mailed off the petition. Do those immediately!!

You won't get an interview until you submit the online notification that you are ready, so you have control over that time. Submit it when you are actually ready to interview.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a bunch for your help Nich-Nick!

Regarding the self sponsoring, do you know the amount I may need to be considered for it? I had a look on the link you sent me but couldn't seem to find it...maybe I'm going blind!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a bunch for your help Nich-Nick!

Regarding the self sponsoring, do you know the amount I may need to be considered for it? I had a look on the link you sent me but couldn't seem to find it...maybe I'm going blind!

They don't publish an amount required. It is a subjective opinion by the officer. There have been threads but the search function isn't coming up with any for me right now. You said you have "plenty of savings" so show it to the officer and see if he thinks that is plenty as well. If not pull the mother's support documents out of your bag and present them.

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again for your help! Very much appreciated!

And if you have enough, please come back and tell us. Few ever do. I recall around $40k-50k as enough. Also $8k with some continuing in the US income from phone app sales. And a person with a contract to sell his UK house. Would love to hear a lower figure from a real person who did it. Some speculate that 90 days worth of money would pass. So please try it before pulling out the mom support.

You will likely still need Mom for your adjustment of status affidavit of support unless your fiancé finds a job soon.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×