Jump to content
JND719

I-864A Now required

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

My step daughter has a pending interview 05/14/15 and we have all documents that were listed on "Interview Letter" sent by the NVC. Now I just received an email from Manila, IV Process asking for:

"-Form I-864A signed by Petitoner and spouse/co-resident with original signatures

-Evidence of current sustained income"

Now my wife has been granted AOS. She has a green card and S.S.# but she just recently started working since Feb-2015. As part of the I-864A they want IRS forms, W2, previous, etc.

So what is the proper way to fill out a I-864A with only a two month work history with no taxes ever being filed for person? and for "evidence of sustained income" will several recent paystubs be sufficient?

Does she need to fill out a I-864 also along with this I-864A, or is this just to accompany my original?

Thanks in advance,

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×