Jump to content
jerandkate

Affidavit and Evidence - new job part way through the year

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I have had a look through the posts but was looking for any feedback people may have for me.

We are looking now at the paper work we need to send in for my AOS, my partner started a new job last year which may put him close the 125% - not on his annual salary - just on money earned for working a partial year.

On the W2 and his tax return for the previous year it is borderline (if it's not annualized), but looking at the letter from his employer and pay stubs he earns more than enough.

So of course we will be sending in pay stubs, a letter from his employer, with his W2 and his full tax return.

So I guess the question is as supporting evidence, how many pay stubs should we include?

Also is there anything else anyone can suggest? From what I have read this seems more than enough, but always good to hear from others.

Kate & Jer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×