Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kaskada

N400 Requirements: Is this enough?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I've read plenty of post on what is required for my husband's N400 application. Below, I've pasted what I am sending. Can soemone tell me if this is enough or if I should send something else? I'm so use to sending so much evidence of our relationship that this list seems so small lol

Thanks in advance :dancing:

I am enclosing the following:

  • Money order for application fee-$680
  • Form N400
  • Copy of Permanent Resident Card- front and back
  • 2 identical color photographs
  • Copy of wife’s passport- inside of front cover and signature page
  • Copy of original marriage certificate
  • English translation of marriage certificate
  • Certification by translator
  • Copy of our joint U.S. tax returns for the years 2012, 2013 and 2014
  • IRS Tax Return transcript- 3 years
  • Copy of our recent checking and savings account
  • Copy of car insurance showing that we are both under the same policy
  • Copy of mailing address
  • Copy of our driver’s license

My husband is not listed on our lease nor has any billls under his name which is why I included our driver's license and mail indication that we have the same mailing address. Should I include health insurance, pictures, ect.??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Copy of our joint U.S. tax returns for the years 2012, 2013 and 2014 >>> No needed when you have transcripts.

Health insurances (some bills, health certificate...) are really helpful.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×