Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have applied for Adjust of status about a month ago. I have submitted two affidavit of support with my adjustment of status. One was from my wife who is student at the moment. I was only able to submit her I-864 and one letter from her college stating she does not earn and what year she is on. Another I-864 was from my uncle-in-law and with that form only thing we have submitted his tax return from past three years. And in recent year he earned 84,428. In I-864 we put household member 3 (including me).


After a month I have received letter from USCIS asking for more evidence in support of my case. All the documents they asked were in context with affidavit of support.


1) The joint sponsor (My uncle) lists their current income on from I-864 as an amount to be considered as sufficient; however, no evidence has been submitted as proof of current income.

2) Submit all supporting tax documentation (W-2s, 1099s, Form 2555 and all supporting tax schedules).

3) Based on the documents submitted with form I-964, affidavit of support, for the join sponsor, the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guideline for the joint sponsor’s household size. Submit evidence of assets that meet the standard listed below or obtain a different joint sponsor.

(Is this related my wife? As she does not have any income but I submitted I-864 from her in which I mentioned assets that she have at the moment.)


Above three statement are exactly as I received in letter.


I have understood the first one and second one that I have to submit tax documents and employment evidence for my uncle. But I did not understand third as My uncle’s last year earning was 84,428 which is 125% of poverty level for 3 house member. Is third point related to my wife’s I-864? What is the best I have to do in this situation.


First of all Thanks a million to give your valuable time to read.

Any help by sharing a knowledge or giving any advise would be appreciate a lot.


Me and my wife would like to thanks a lot for your valuable time.

appreciate a lot..


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They key part of #3 is Based on the documents submitted with form I-864, affidavit of support, for the join sponsor,.... You didn't document it properly so they can't consider his income. To them he earns zero because he didn't follow the instructions properly. If you fix #1 and 2, then #3 goes away.

Read the instructions again carefully concerning tax returns. if a photocopy of the return, the W2s and 1099s must be with it. A transcript for the IRS does not require the W2s. If he filed a joint return with his wife, then he needs to show his separate income is what he says with proof beyond the tax returns. He needed to send proof he is a citizen or LPR.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×