Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Oceanoazul

I-731

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Vj Members i have a quick question about traveling outside the country!!!!!

The I-731 is good enough to travel or do i need to go a USCIS office to ask for a permit to go out or Not?

I know my question sound funny but this is all knew to me!!!!! :no:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean I-131?

That's what you need to file to receive an Advanced Parole document (I-512). You should not travel until it's approved.


2013

7/15 I-129F sent from NZ, 7/18 received Dallas lockbox, 7/22 NOA1, 10/22 NOA2, 11/15 NVC Case Created, 11/20 NVC Shipped, 11/25 Auckland Consulate received, 11/28 Packet 3 received/returned, 11/29 Medical complete, 12/9 Packet 4 received

2014

1/9 Interview - Approved, 1/15 CEAC - Issued, 1/17 Visa in hand, 2/5 POE: LAX, 4/4 Married!, 4/8 AOS/EAD/AP filed, 4/14 NOA1, 5/7 Walk-in biometrics, 5/19 EAD/AP approved (expedited), 5/22 EAD/AP mailed, 5/23 EAD/AP received, 7/29 Interview waiver letter

2015

4/13 AOS approved without interview, 4/22 Green card received

2017

1/17 I-751 ROC filed (VSC), 1/23 NOA, 2/28 Biometrics

2018

1/31 ROC approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

jajaj yep i mean a I-131!!!!!

i have a I-131 that is good for one year for my wife to go out and be back with out a problem I guess.

The applicant should take this document with him or her when leaving the U.S, and then present it to the U.S Immigration officer when returning to the U.S.

so this those not count my friend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×