Jump to content
mangu

Marriage in America, then spouse is in home country

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear Community,

I have the following situations and would appreciate any feedback!

I, a Hungarian citizen, am intending to marry my American citizen fiancee. Right now I'm on a J1 visa without the two-year home residency requirement. My visa expires at the end of June and we plan to get married in the 30-day grace period, the extra time which my visa allows to stay in the US after the expiration day.

Now, after we marry (in July), we plan not to to file for adjustment of status, but leave the US (in August) and look for employment for my (then) wife in Hungary, where I have a job. Should we fail to secure her a job, she would come back to the US and file (in September) the I-130 petition for me. The reason we would not file for AOS is that right now I don't have immigration intention, both of us want to go to Hungary and get her a job. If we don't find her a job, then I will have immigration intention, and we would do the CR-1 route, with the non-US citizen not living in the US (me).

My question is the following: could it raise any eyebrows that I marry in the US and then leave it quite soon after the wedding? My wife would be coming with me, but she would go back to the US if she can't find a job. So could the fact that we didn't file for AOS, and then get ourselves separated that soon after the marriage mean that our marriage is not bona fide in the eyes of the US (USCIS or NVC or visa interview)? What if we marry in Hungary instead, would that make it better or worse?

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you marrying in the US then moving to Hungary will be a nice change for them. :)

It doesn't particularly matter where you marry.

Good luck on your marriage and job hunting!


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing with your plan sounds unreasonable and you shouldn't have any issues applying for CR/IR later in the game. For the USCIS it will make no difference if you marry in the US or Hungary.

Congrats and good luck wherever the two of you end up!


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×