Jump to content
mydonna

DCF Filers-Manila Philippines with Joint Sponsor

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am the US Petitioner and I downloaded a Form I864 for my Joint Sponsor (Parents) to fill up when i go back to the US to prepare as early as now eventhough i have not receive any approval yet from the USCIS Manila since i dont have enough time cause ill be working again soon. DO i need to wait for the Form I 864 from USCIS Manila before i ask my Joint Sponsor fill up and sign? Or Can I have them fill it up and sign ahead since we all know they will be filling it up as soon as i receive Notice of action (NOA1 and ). Does that matter if you can see on top of the first page of Form I 864 it says there an expiration date? What else are my Joint Sponsors be attaching along with 3 recent Tax Return years and W2s, Passport/Birth Certificate. Pls i need information regarding this. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is my understanding tax transcripts are preferred to a copy of tax returns and W2's. Tax transcripts are very easy to order and arrive in less than 2 weeks. Here is the link... http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript

The expiration date does not matter. As someone has said earlier, it is not for us but for the government to be sure they are keeping their documents up to date or something like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An I-864 should be filled out by you, even if you need a joint sponsor and also by the joint sponsor.

If the joint sponsor has any household members that will go towards the income requirement, the household member needs to fill out an I-864A

(Example: I filled out an I-864. My father, my joint sponsor filled out an I-864; and since my dad filled out a joint tax return with my mom and we used their joint income to meet/exceed the income requirement, she filled out an I-864A)

In our case, we attached photocopies of the bio page of my mom and dad, I attached the same of my passport. And attached were copies of my parents 1040 for 2013, 2012, & 2011, and since it was prior to April 15th, I just asked them to send photocopies of their 2014 W-2s.


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×