Jump to content
Gnagnagna

Leaving the country after sending I-400

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Early May I will be eligible to mail the I-400 and hopefully should be sworn in by Sept. or Oct.

Can I travel overseas in the time between May, after sending the form, and the time of being sworn in, interview, and/or biometrics?

Thanks.

1- Note that it's N400, not I400.

2- You can travel after sending your application, as long as you don't miss any of the appointments you mentioned AND as long as you have spent enough time in the US to meet the physical presence and continuous residence requirements for naturalization.

3- Note that you will need a US passport to travel abroad after naturalization.

4- Note that if you apply in May and you are sworn in in October, that would be considerably faster than average. It's taking most people over 6 months these days.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processingTimesDisplay.do

It states that processing takes five months, so it should work. I am still trying to figure out if I can submit the N-400 90 days prior to the May date.

I'm trying to tell you that that processing time is very inaccurate. 80% of applicants are taking more than 6 months except at certain offices which are very fast.

https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processingTimesDisplay.do

It states that processing takes five months, so it should work. I am still trying to figure out if I can submit the N-400 90 days prior to the May date.

What is the Resident Since date on your green card?


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I became a Conditional Permanent Resident in April 2011.

Under normal circumstances:

Then if you are applying based on 5 years of permanent residency, you can send in your application in January 2016.

If you are applying based on 3 years of marriage to a US citizen, you could have applied in January 2014 (assuming you were married for 3 full years and your spouse was a US citizen for 3 full years as of January 2014).

So I assume that there's a special reason why you think you can't apply until May of 2015... did you spend a lot of time outside the country? If so, don't apply early.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×