Jump to content
cchance

IR-1 Expat, some questions please help

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is nationalized dutch, we're planning to move to the US (I'm born american citizen, with dutch citizen rights living overseas with her 5+ years married).

My big issue i think is going to come in step 2 when it comes to file the Affidavits as i have no US job.

Number of questions ...

I have decently substantial savings that i can use as a fixed asset, and my mother has said she will gladly sign, and my uncle also said he will gladly sign. The problem is my mom doesn't meet the 125% poverty level, if we count her+my brother that lives with her + my wife and myself (since we both will be living with her for a time when we move to the US).

If my mom income+my bank overseas is enough to cover 4 person household, is that enough, or should i have my uncle fill out an i-864 as well to surpass the amount by a wider margin?

Question, is the i-864 net or gross income?

For the IR-1 what do i put as the "connection with an application for", is it "Status as permanent resident" or do i put other: ir-1?

File Number at the top of the g325-a what should that be this is a new ir-1 i-130 so i have no numbers to fill in yet on the samples on most sites theirs a number filled in. Same with the alient registration number at the bottom of the form, my wife doesn't have one yet do i leave it blank or put N/A?

Do i just put the same address, for the applicant residence last 5 years and the applicant last address outside the US the same in all 4 spots on g325a's since we both live overseas in the same place for the last 6 years?

Should i be filling in fields that are not applicable with N/A or leaving them blank?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×