Jump to content
Elle&Kyle

Medical and vaccination to include in the AOS packet

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

Im having confusion about the medical and vaccination forms that i should include with my packet. I came in the US with a K1 visa from the Philippines on the 20th of December 2014. Me and my husband are currently working on gathering all of the requirements to submit with my AOS application. I still have other questions about the affidavit of support and stuff, but ill read more about it first, i might find answers to some of it, but i want to clear the medical first. I have my DS-3025 from St. Luke's, it says "US vaccination requirement COMPLETE (Requesting a blanket waiver) ". All of my shots except for Td and influenza are marked A. The Td is marked B which means "insufficient time interval to xomplete the series" and the influenza is marked F which means "not flu season". My medical was dated November 21, 2014.

My question is, since it says that "US vaccination requirement COMPLETE", can we just send a copy of this form or do i need to send the original copy of this? I only have one copy and it says i will be required to present this upon change of status, enrollment in school and application for work in the USA. Or should i still see a civil surgeon to get the I-693?

I hope someone can clear this for us. Thank you in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to get the flu shot. Your medical was during flu season, so Influenza was incorrectly marked on your DS-3025. You will also need to see a civil surgeon to have your vaccinations transcribed onto the I-693 form. You will need to submit the I-693 with your AOS application.

Edited by Zedayn

K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Zedayn, thanks! Okay, ill go see a civil surgeon to get my vaccination transcribed to I-693 form. Do i need to print that form and bring it with me to the civil surgeon or they have that there? And i only need them to transcribed my vaccinations not another medical or full medical exam/evaluation, right? Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, and also, the St. Luke's marked it incorrectly? Wonder why would they do that, or how could they missed that or maybe they just didnt care at all? Hm :/

I have another question, hm. Does it matter if we file the AOS before or after my husband file his 2014 taxes? Thank you.. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Zedayn, thanks! Okay, ill go see a civil surgeon to get my vaccination transcribed to I-693 form. Do i need to print that form and bring it with me to the civil surgeon or they have that there? And i only need them to transcribed my vaccinations not another medical or full medical exam/evaluation, right? Thank you :)

I don't know if the civil surgeon would have that form or not. I would print it out and bring it with you. No you do not need a new medical exam, all you need are your vaccinations transcribed from the DS-3025 AND the flu shot you will receive onto the I-693 form. You do not need to get the flu shot at the civil surgeon, you can get it anywhere and just bring proof that you received it with you to the civil surgeon.

Okay, and also, the St. Luke's marked it incorrectly? Wonder why would they do that, or how could they missed that or maybe they just didnt care at all? Hm :/

I have another question, hm. Does it matter if we file the AOS before or after my husband file his 2014 taxes? Thank you.. :)

I have no idea why they would not mark it correctly.

It does not matter when you file your AOS, however it is recommended to file as soon as you are able to. So yes you can wait until your husband files his 2014 taxes.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same marked with OP. I had my medical in St. Lukes on November 17th and my DS-3025 says US Vaccination requirements COMPLETE, but Td was marked as B (which means Insufficient time interval to complete series), Varicella vaccine marked as D (which means not routinely available) and Influenza marked as F (which means not flu season).

I had my flu vaccine Aug 25th (i have annual vaccination). And I brought my record to St. Lukes but the doctor never asked me anything about my vaccination history. My question is, do I still need to get Td, flu and varicella shots?

My husband enrolled me to his medical insurance, do I need to see a civil surgeon or can I get those shots with my doctor and have her to get my vaccinations transcribed onto the I-693 form?


***K-1 Visa***

MAY 01, 2014: Met in person and got Engaged!
JULY 01, 2014: Sent I-129F Packet to Dallas Lockbox
JULY 04, 2014: Received via USPS Tracking
JULY 09, 2014: USCIS received the case - route to CSC - notified via email/text
JULY 10, 2014: NOA1 Hardcopy received and ARN changed
SEPTEMBER 26, 2014: Approved!!! (via USCIS site)...yipeee!!!! (80 days from NOA1)
OCTOBER 01, 2014: Got NOA2 Hardcopy
OCTOBER 15, 2014: Called NVC and got our MNL case # (19 days after approval)
OCTOBER 20, 2014: Paid the visa fee (BPI)
OCTOBER 22, 2014: Case status "In Transit". Completed and submitted DS-160 Form
OCTOBER 23, 2014: CEAC status "READY"
OCTOBER 30, 2014: Received NVC Letter thru mail (letter dated October 21st)
NOVEMBER 17, 2014: Medical (SLEC) - Result "Passed"
NOVEMBER 21, 2014: Received letter from US Embassy (Manila)
NOVEMBER 24, 2014: Interview - Result "Approved" :thumbs:
NOVEMBER 26, 2014: CEAC status "Administrative Processing"
NOVEMBER 28, 2014: CEAC status "ISSUED" :dance:
DECEMBER 02, 2014: Got text message from 2GO courier that my US Visa is ready to pick up :wow:
DECEMBER 06, 2014: Got my Visa. :dancing:
DECEMBER 15, 2014: CFO Seminar (didn't get my certificate and sticker - the counselor wanted to have copies of chat logs and I forgot to bring, huhuhu)
DECEMBER 19, 2014: Follow up seminar with CFO... Got my CFO certificate and seminar
DECEMBER 26, 2014: POE - San Francisco, CA (L) (L)
DECEMBER 30, 2014: Courthouse Wedding

JANUARY 15, 2015: Got my SS card (with my married name)

***AOS, EAD & AP***

MARCH 12, 2015: Sent AOS, EAD & AP packet via USPS (Express Mail)

MARCH 13, 2015: Packet delivered & signed (via USPS tracking)

MARCH 18, 2015: Receipt notice from USCIS (via text message and email)

MARCH 23, 2015: Received NOA's in mail

APRIL 04, 2015 : Received Biometrics Appointment Notice via mail

APRIL 14, 2015 : Biometrics (in Oakland)

APRIL 23, 2015 : Case Is Ready To Be Scheduled For An Interview

APRIL 29, 2015 : Received letter from USCIS for my initial interview

MAY 27, 2015 : EAD and AP is approved

MAY 29, 2015 : Interview.... APPROVED!!!

JUNE 04, 2015 : EAD/AP combo card received

JUNE 07, 2015 : GC received!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×