Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs. JHH

I-485 and I-130 Part 1 (Current Status, Expires on..) HELP!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Guys.

We are filing I-485 and I-130 concurrently.

I am having problems filing some basics on the forms. So here is my story (So you guys can understand and hopefully give me some help)

  • Arrived in the US for the first time on March , 03/05/2007 with a J1 visa.
  • Visited my country in August 2007 - Last Entry in the USA was 08/26/2007 - Stamp on I-94 with no date on authorized stay
  • Extended stay under J1 visa until 03/04/2009
  • Changed J1 to F1 on 06/08/2009 (Only nonimmigrant change of status, I didn't get a visa on passport)
  • Received a new I-94 valid from 06/08/2009 until duration of status.
  • Graduated from school on 12/22/2011.
  • Applied for OPT. Approved. EAC valid from 01/22/20012 - 01/23/2013.
  • I could not find a job within 90 days so I went out of status.

So my question is: What the hell should I put on Part 1 of the I485?: "Current Status, Expires on"

What should we put on form I-130 on part C, item 14 -"Date arrived" - (which arrival??) and "Date authorized stay expired, or will expire, as shown on form I-94???" - Which I-94? The one from my last entry which doesn't show authorized stay; or the one received later with a change of status from J1 to F1- duration of status??? OR Should we put when I graduated?

PLEASE, PRETTY PLEASE HELP!!!

J

Edited by Mrs. JSH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Guys.

We are filing I-485 and I-130 concurrently.

I am having problems filing some basics on the forms. So here is my story (So you guys can understand and hopefully give me some help)

  • Arrived in the US for the first time on March , 03/05/2007 with a J1 visa.
  • Visited my country in August 2007 - Last Entry in the USA was 08/26/2007 - Stamp on I-94 with no date on authorized stay
  • Extended stay under J1 visa until 03/04/2009
  • Changed J1 to F1 on 06/08/2009 (Only nonimmigrant change of status, I didn't get a visa on passport)
  • Received a new I-94 valid from 06/08/2009 until duration of status.
  • Graduated from school on 12/22/2011.
  • Applied for OPT. Approved. EAC valid from 01/22/20012 - 01/23/2013.
  • I could not find a job within 90 days so I went out of status.

So my question is: What the hell should I put on Part 1 of the I485?: "Current Status, Expires on"

What should we put on form I-130 on part C, item 14 -"Date arrived" - (which arrival??) and "Date authorized stay expired, or will expire, as shown on form I-94???" - Which I-94? The one from my last entry which doesn't show authorized stay; or the one received later with a change of status from J1 to F1- duration of status??? OR Should we put when I graduated?

PLEASE, PRETTY PLEASE HELP!!!

J

just put duration of status

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×