Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAngel & Sujerdi
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarTLB & ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
R & G
K1 Visa
Nepal
John & Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
sixto & yisauri
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarSamia & Zakuan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarGabriel & Rexie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Kuwait
blank avatarJasmine & Dick
K1 Visa
Philippines
Rick & Mavis
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarW & D
K1 Visa
Netherlands
ed & luz
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarjeff & carolina
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarRobert & Luz
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarBROWN & KIM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Korea


  • Please log in to reply

I-485 and I-130 Part 1 (Current Status, Expires on..) HELP!

#1 Mrs. JHH

Mrs. JHH

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 25 June 2012 - 10:31 AM

Hello Guys.

We are filing I-485 and I-130 concurrently.

I am having problems filing some basics on the forms. So here is my story (So you guys can understand and hopefully give me some help)


  • Arrived in the US for the first time on March , 03/05/2007 with a J1 visa.
  • Visited my country in August 2007 - Last Entry in the USA was 08/26/2007 - Stamp on I-94 with no date on authorized stay
  • Extended stay under J1 visa until 03/04/2009
  • Changed J1 to F1 on 06/08/2009 (Only nonimmigrant change of status, I didn't get a visa on passport)
  • Received a new I-94 valid from 06/08/2009 until duration of status.
  • Graduated from school on 12/22/2011.
  • Applied for OPT. Approved. EAC valid from 01/22/20012 - 01/23/2013.
  • I could not find a job within 90 days so I went out of status.


So my question is: What the hell should I put on Part 1 of the I485?: "Current Status, Expires on"
What should we put on form I-130 on part C, item 14 -"Date arrived" - (which arrival??) and "Date authorized stay expired, or will expire, as shown on form I-94???" - Which I-94? The one from my last entry which doesn't show authorized stay; or the one received later with a change of status from J1 to F1- duration of status??? OR Should we put when I graduated?

PLEASE, PRETTY PLEASE HELP!!!

J

Edited by Mrs. JSH, 25 June 2012 - 10:36 AM.

  • 0
01/22/2011 - Met my now husband
06/09/2012 - Got Married
----
The Journey

07/14/2012 - Mailed I-130 and I-485 packages
07/23/2012 - USCIS cashed our checks
07/25/2012 - Received Notice of Action letters for I-130, I-485 and I-765.
07/25/2012 - Received ASC Appointment Notice for biometrics. Biometrics scheduled for 08/14/2012 in Norfolk, VA.
08/07/2012 - Successful Walk-in Early Biometrics taken at a different ASC location (Alexandria, VA).
08/13/2012 - Called the FBI to ask about biometrics. USCIS have them!
08/27/2012 - Received Interview letter, Interview scheduled on Sept. 28th.
09/21/2012 - EAD card under production
09/28/2012 - Interview in Norfolk - No decision yet
09/29/2012 - EAD card received in the mail.
10/01/2012 - Case status updated - Approved
10/03/1012 - Card Production
10/10/2012 - Green Card received in the mail

#2 Nsempa

Nsempa

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 24 July 2012 - 12:49 AM

Hello Guys.

We are filing I-485 and I-130 concurrently.

I am having problems filing some basics on the forms. So here is my story (So you guys can understand and hopefully give me some help)


  • Arrived in the US for the first time on March , 03/05/2007 with a J1 visa.
  • Visited my country in August 2007 - Last Entry in the USA was 08/26/2007 - Stamp on I-94 with no date on authorized stay
  • Extended stay under J1 visa until 03/04/2009
  • Changed J1 to F1 on 06/08/2009 (Only nonimmigrant change of status, I didn't get a visa on passport)
  • Received a new I-94 valid from 06/08/2009 until duration of status.
  • Graduated from school on 12/22/2011.
  • Applied for OPT. Approved. EAC valid from 01/22/20012 - 01/23/2013.
  • I could not find a job within 90 days so I went out of status.


So my question is: What the hell should I put on Part 1 of the I485?: "Current Status, Expires on"
What should we put on form I-130 on part C, item 14 -"Date arrived" - (which arrival??) and "Date authorized stay expired, or will expire, as shown on form I-94???" - Which I-94? The one from my last entry which doesn't show authorized stay; or the one received later with a change of status from J1 to F1- duration of status??? OR Should we put when I graduated?

PLEASE, PRETTY PLEASE HELP!!!

J

just put duration of status
  • 0

Timeline for I-130 and I-485 and I-765

 

06/07/2010 - Married

06/30/2012 - I-130 package mailed (filed separately) 

07/03/2012 - Package received

07/05/2012 - NOA1 received

03/08/2013 - NOA2 received (Approval notice)

07/03/2013 - I-485/I-765 package sent

07/08/2013 - Package received

07/11/2013 - NOA1 for I-485/I-765 received

07/16/2013 - Biometrics Notice received

08/07/2013 - Biometrics completed

08/21/2013 - Notice to appear for interview received. Scheduled for 09/26/2013

09/05/2013 - Notice of EAD approval received

09/13/2013 - EAD delivered by USPS

09/26/2013 - Interview - ***Approved***

09/27/2013 - Card/Document production

09/27/2013 - Permanent Residence status registered- notice mailed

10/03/2013 - NOA2 for I-485/Welcome Letter received

10/04/2013 - Received an update- Card mailed

10/09/2013 - Card Received

 

To God Be The Glory Great Things He has Done!!!

 



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.