Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarDuy & Nga
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarNelson & Catarina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Portugal
Amy & Yohann
K1 Visa
France
Michael & Tatiana
K1 Visa
Russia
Angel & Marielys
K1 Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarUmber & Abidoon
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarVirath & Southida
K1 Visa
Laos
blank avatarjane & doe
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarGayle & SJ
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Bertha & Juana
IR-5 Visa
El Salvador


  • Please log in to reply

I-485 and I-130 Part 1 (Current Status, Expires on..) HELP!

#1 Mrs. JHH

Mrs. JHH

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 25 June 2012 - 10:31 AM

Hello Guys.

We are filing I-485 and I-130 concurrently.

I am having problems filing some basics on the forms. So here is my story (So you guys can understand and hopefully give me some help)


  • Arrived in the US for the first time on March , 03/05/2007 with a J1 visa.
  • Visited my country in August 2007 - Last Entry in the USA was 08/26/2007 - Stamp on I-94 with no date on authorized stay
  • Extended stay under J1 visa until 03/04/2009
  • Changed J1 to F1 on 06/08/2009 (Only nonimmigrant change of status, I didn't get a visa on passport)
  • Received a new I-94 valid from 06/08/2009 until duration of status.
  • Graduated from school on 12/22/2011.
  • Applied for OPT. Approved. EAC valid from 01/22/20012 - 01/23/2013.
  • I could not find a job within 90 days so I went out of status.


So my question is: What the hell should I put on Part 1 of the I485?: "Current Status, Expires on"
What should we put on form I-130 on part C, item 14 -"Date arrived" - (which arrival??) and "Date authorized stay expired, or will expire, as shown on form I-94???" - Which I-94? The one from my last entry which doesn't show authorized stay; or the one received later with a change of status from J1 to F1- duration of status??? OR Should we put when I graduated?

PLEASE, PRETTY PLEASE HELP!!!

J

Edited by Mrs. JSH, 25 June 2012 - 10:36 AM.

  • 0
01/22/2011 - Met my now husband
06/09/2012 - Married the Best man in the world!
 
07/14/2012 - Mailed I-130 and I-485 packages
07/23/2012 - USCIS cashed our checks
07/25/2012 - Received Notice of Action letters for I-130, I-485 and I-765. 
07/25/2012 - Received ASC Appointment Notice for biometrics. Biometrics scheduled for 08/14/2012 in Norfolk, VA.
08/07/2012 - Successful Walk-in Early Biometrics taken at a different ASC location (Alexandria, VA).
08/13/2012 - Called the FBI to ask about biometrics. USCIS have them!
08/27/2012 - Received Interview letter, Interview scheduled on Sept. 28th.
09/21/2012 - EAD card under production
09/28/2012 - Interview in Norfolk - No decision yet :(
09/29/2012 - EAD card received in the mail.
10/01/2012 - Case status updated - Approved! YAY!!!!
10/03/1012 - Card Production!!!!! YAAAAAAY!!!
10/10/2012 - Green Card received in the mail! It's beautiful!!!
 
ROC
7/7/14 -  Package sent to Vermont Service Center
7/14/14 - USCIS received Package, USCIS sent first NOA
7/22/14 - ASC Appointment Notice Letter
8/15/14 - Biometrics done
 
...waiting and waiting and waiting...

#2 Nsempa

Nsempa

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 24 July 2012 - 12:49 AM

Hello Guys.

We are filing I-485 and I-130 concurrently.

I am having problems filing some basics on the forms. So here is my story (So you guys can understand and hopefully give me some help)


  • Arrived in the US for the first time on March , 03/05/2007 with a J1 visa.
  • Visited my country in August 2007 - Last Entry in the USA was 08/26/2007 - Stamp on I-94 with no date on authorized stay
  • Extended stay under J1 visa until 03/04/2009
  • Changed J1 to F1 on 06/08/2009 (Only nonimmigrant change of status, I didn't get a visa on passport)
  • Received a new I-94 valid from 06/08/2009 until duration of status.
  • Graduated from school on 12/22/2011.
  • Applied for OPT. Approved. EAC valid from 01/22/20012 - 01/23/2013.
  • I could not find a job within 90 days so I went out of status.


So my question is: What the hell should I put on Part 1 of the I485?: "Current Status, Expires on"
What should we put on form I-130 on part C, item 14 -"Date arrived" - (which arrival??) and "Date authorized stay expired, or will expire, as shown on form I-94???" - Which I-94? The one from my last entry which doesn't show authorized stay; or the one received later with a change of status from J1 to F1- duration of status??? OR Should we put when I graduated?

PLEASE, PRETTY PLEASE HELP!!!

J

just put duration of status
  • 0

Timeline for I-130 and I-485 and I-765

 

06/07/2010 - Married

06/30/2012 - I-130 package mailed (filed separately) 

07/03/2012 - Package received

07/05/2012 - NOA1 received

03/08/2013 - NOA2 received (Approval notice)

07/03/2013 - I-485/I-765 package sent

07/08/2013 - Package received

07/11/2013 - NOA1 for I-485/I-765 received

07/16/2013 - Biometrics Notice received

08/07/2013 - Biometrics completed

08/21/2013 - Notice to appear for interview received. Scheduled for 09/26/2013

09/05/2013 - Notice of EAD approval received

09/13/2013 - EAD delivered by USPS

09/26/2013 - Interview - ***Approved***

09/27/2013 - Card/Document production

09/27/2013 - Permanent Residence status registered- notice mailed

10/03/2013 - NOA2 for I-485/Welcome Letter received

10/04/2013 - Received an update- Card mailed

10/09/2013 - Card Received

 

To God Be The Glory Great Things He has Done!!!

 




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.