Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
savyandmanny

please help!!! any thoughts

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The I-134 is sent by the Embassy once your petition has been approved. Many USCs complete the I-134 once they've received their NOA2 to reduce the time it takes to complete packet 3. You don't want to complete your packet 3 too soon as you want your financial information to be current at the time of filing. You're going through the DR, so you have a LONG wait. Last I heard, 12-18 months after approval for an interview to be scheduled??? The DR-ers can confirm/refute that though...

You posted in the K3 Forum... are you petitioning for a fiance or a spouse?

Jen

Edited by JenT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The I-134 is sent by the Embassy once your petition has been approved. Many USCs complete the I-134 once they've received their NOA2 to reduce the time it takes to complete packet 3. You don't want to complete your packet 3 too soon as you want your financial information to be current at the time of filing. You're going through the DR, so you have a LONG wait. Last I heard, 12-18 months after approval for an interview to be scheduled??? The DR-ers can confirm/refute that though...

Jen

I am a US citizen but my family is from DR (and fiancee)...and I've heard the same...its a long wait...I am in for a treat :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-134 is sent by the Embassy once your petition has been approved. Many USCs complete the I-134 once they've received their NOA2 to reduce the time it takes to complete packet 3. You don't want to complete your packet 3 too soon as you want your financial information to be current at the time of filing. You're going through the DR, so you have a LONG wait. Last I heard, 12-18 months after approval for an interview to be scheduled??? The DR-ers can confirm/refute that though...

Jen

I am a US citizen but my family is from DR (and fiancee)...and I've heard the same...its a long wait...I am in for a treat :P

Best wishes to you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×