Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jagga

Green Card questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys

I have some questions regarding a green card. Mainly my questions have to do with the travel restrictions once I have a green card.

1) Once I have a green card; how long can I travel out of the country at a time? Is there a limit on how long I can be out of the country before I have to return. Meaning if I go to visit India; do I HAVE to come back in 3 months or something like that?

2) How often can I travel out of the country? Can I take a trip to India every year.. or is there a limit

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys

I have some questions regarding a green card. Mainly my questions have to do with the travel restrictions once I have a green card.

1) Once I have a green card; how long can I travel out of the country at a time? Is there a limit on how long I can be out of the country before I have to return. Meaning if I go to visit India; do I HAVE to come back in 3 months or something like that?

2) How often can I travel out of the country? Can I take a trip to India every year.. or is there a limit

Thanks in advance!

Please read the following page for information on your rights and responsibilities now that you are a Permanent Resident, including travel limitations:

Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

  1. You need a returning resident permit if you wish to make a trip of more than six-months-duration (180 days) outside US
  2. No limit on number of trips, but they can affect your "physical presence" if/when you decide to apply for naturalisation

The 6 months is actually tied to the naturalization 'test' as well. Permanent Residents may be outside of the US for ONE YEAR without a re-entry permit. From the link above:

Maintaining Permanent Residence

<snip>

You may be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status if you:

Move to another country intending to live there permanently.

Remain outside of the US for more than one year without obtaining a reentry permit or returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.

Remain outside of the US for more than two years after issuance of a reentry permit without obtaining a returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.

Fail to file income tax returns while living outside of the US for any period.

Declare yourself a “nonimmigrant” on your tax returns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×