Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Caroline and Phil

Paper work from USC fiance(e) to interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance sent an e-mail to Consulate in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil to know what documents he must send to me to my interview. Above, the e-mail:

***************************************

Good morning Srs!

I need an information about documents I have to send along with form I-134 (notarized).

I am above poverty line, so I need to know if I have to state and send proof of my assets (house, car etc). I read on instructions that when someone is above poverty line, does not need to send those kind of proof, but I would like to be sure about what exactly to send.

I am sending:

-form I-134 - signed before a notary public

-evidence of my current employment (statement from employer stating amount made in one year (without overtime), how long I have been with the company and what my job title is)

-copy of pay stubs

-copy of my individual Federal income tax returns

-copy of W-2s

-copy of last US Federal Income Taxes (form 1040)

-copy of my birth certificate (notarized?)

-new letter of intent

I also need to know if I have to state on form I-134 my assets such as house, car etc. and send proof of them.

If I forgot something, please let me know.

Our information:

Case Number: RDJ2006xxxxxx

Petitioner's name: xxxxxxxxxxxxx

Beneficiary's name: xxxxxxxxxxxx

******************************************************

Their reply:

******************************************************

Dear Sir or Madam:

This is exactly what you need. The evidence of your current employment and your pay stubs are not necessary anymore.

Regards,

IV Unit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×