Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Mikhail

NSO MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE(MARRIED ABROAD)

3 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I already sent in the required documentaion to the philippine consulate in hong kong about a month ago(we were married in hong kong) so does my wife just go to the NSO and ask for a copy of our marriage certificate and if they can pull it up that means it has been reported successfully? My other question is that one of the requirements for my wife to attend the guidance program is to have our marriage contract "duly authenticated", is it duly authenticated when it is made available at the nso? or is that an entirely seperate process? Is number 3 just a complicated, confusing way of just saying u need a copy of ur marriage certificate from the nso and then a fotocopy of it made at like a kinkos or something? Any help or advice from someone in the same boat as me would help

Requirements for Attendance to Guidance and Counseling Program

1.Two (2) valid identification cards (IDs) with photograph;

2.Duly completed guidance and counseling form;

3.If married, certified true copy and photocopy of marriage contract on security paper from the National Statistics Office, or Local Civil Registry Offices; or original and photocopy of marriage contract duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/ Consulate (if married abroad) 4.Other documents as may be required by the counselors; and

5.Payment of P250.00 counseling fee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I already sent in the required documentaion to the philippine consulate in hong kong about a month ago(we were married in hong kong) so does my wife just go to the NSO and ask for a copy of our marriage certificate and if they can pull it up that means it has been reported successfully? My other question is that one of the requirements for my wife to attend the guidance program is to have our marriage contract "duly authenticated", is it duly authenticated when it is made available at the nso? or is that an entirely seperate process? Is number 3 just a complicated, confusing way of just saying u need a copy of ur marriage certificate from the nso and then a fotocopy of it made at like a kinkos or something? Any help or advice from someone in the same boat as me would help

Requirements for Attendance to Guidance and Counseling Program

1.Two (2) valid identification cards (IDs) with photograph;

2.Duly completed guidance and counseling form;

3.If married, certified true copy and photocopy of marriage contract on security paper from the National Statistics Office, or Local Civil Registry Offices; or original and photocopy of marriage contract duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/ Consulate (if married abroad) 4.Other documents as may be required by the counselors; and

5.Payment of P250.00 counseling fee.

You can bring EITHER

1. marriage contract issued on NSO security paper (This is what you get from the NSO after the PH COnsulate-Hong Kong transmits your Report of Marriage record to the NSO)

2. HOng Kong marriage contract authenticated by the PH Consulate-Hong Kong

I was married abroad and just brought my BC (Canada) marriage contract authenticated by the PH COnsulate-Vancouver with me when I attended the CFO (through PRISM) seminar. They accepted it.

As with any other paper work, always bring a list of requirements printed off the agency's/organization's official website in case you do run across an employee who "does not know."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.