Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
jimmy09

need help, what to put on my W-4, single or married

2 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

hi,
I dont know what I should put on my w-4 form. This is what on the form: Indicate Marital Status ( Single or Married) If married, but withholding at single rate, select Single status. Not: If married, but legally separated, or spouse is a nonresident alien, Select Single status.

I am in the process of bring my wife over. If i put single it will look bad on the interview, but it seem like I have to put myself single because my wife is a nonresident alien. I need some advices on this.

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (jimmy09 @ Jun 23 2009, 08:53 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
hi,
I dont know what I should put on my w-4 form. This is what on the form: Indicate Marital Status ( Single or Married) If married, but withholding at single rate, select Single status. Not: If married, but legally separated, or spouse is a nonresident alien, Select Single status.

I am in the process of bring my wife over. If i put single it will look bad on the interview, but it seem like I have to put myself single because my wife is a nonresident alien. I need some advices on this.

thanks


The W4 isn't the same as a tax return - it's just used (well at least this question) by your company to help determine your witholding. Are you going to file married filing jointly next year? Then put married. If you are going to file married filing separately next year, put single. If you put single and then file jointly, you'll get a big refund (assuming she doesn't make a ton of money and change your tax bracket) and you've effectively loaned Uncle Sam your money for a year interest-free. If you put married and then file single/separate, then you'll owe money.

The IRS isn't going to look at your W4, they will look at your tax return.

Hope this helps,
Sam


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.