Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Lindsey & Scott
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJim & Elena
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarAaron & Elena
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
Ryan & Bridget
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Africa
blank avatarA & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
P & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Manoj & sabina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nepal
Jonathan & Melanie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Bryan & Andrea
K1 Visa
Ecuador
blank avatarAmber & Bert
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarmadjid & fatiha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Algeria
J & B
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarJohn & Sandra
K1 Visa
Canada
Nika & Allen
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarB & C
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarEric & Tatyana
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarJamie Marie & Darren
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarShiza & Saad
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan


  • Please log in to reply

Requirements for I-130

#1 metro420

metro420

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 06 May 2009 - 02:19 AM

Assembling the I-130 Package: Checklist
Forms and Documents (follow these assembly instructions. All supporting documents must be in English or be translated as noted here.):
1. Payment as required by USCIS. Use a check so you can track the payment.
2. Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative (see example form)
3. Copy of the Birth certificate for the US Citizen (front and back) or a copy of ALL pages of the US Citizen's passport. This is used to establish citizenship. You may use a copy of your naturalization certificate or certificate of citizenship issued by USCIS.
4. A copy of your marriage certificate (If not in English then again get a translation)
5. If either you or your spouse were previously married, submit copies of documents showing that all prior marriages were legally terminated.
6. A copy of a prior spouse's death certificate. (If one or both were married before, and the prior spouse died)
7. G-325A (all four pages) filled out by the US Citizen signed and dated
8. One passport-type photo (see specification) of the US Citizen. Write the full name of the US citizen on the back. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of ". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding G-325A.
9. G-325A (all four pages) filled out by the foreign spouse signed and dated
10. One passport-type photo (see specification) of the foreign spouse. Write the full name of the foreign Spouse on the back. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of ". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding G-325A.
11. Evidence of a bonafide marriage (see note below for what to include)


Note: Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage
The USCIS now requires that when filing an I-130 for a spouse that you include evidence of a bonifide marriage. They list examples of acceptable evidence as:
1. Documentation showing joint ownership or property; or
2. A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; or
3. Documentation showing co-mingling of financialresources; or
4. Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to you, thepetitioner, and your spouse together; or
5. Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties havingpersonal knowledge of the bona fides of the maritalrelationship (Each affidavit must contain the full nameand address, date and place of birth of the person makingthe affidavit, his or her relationship to the petitioner ofbeneficiary, if any, and complete information and detailsexplaining how the person acquired his or herknowledge of your marriage); or
6. Any other relevant documentation to establish that thereis an ongoing marital union.


Mail the I-130 Package to the USCIS

Effective December 3, 2007, all petitioners filing stand-alone Form I-130 are encouraged to submit their petitions to the Chicago Lockbox instead of a USCIS Service Center. I-130 petitions filed with the Chicago Lockbox will be routed to, and adjudicated at, the appropriate USCIS Service Center. This routing will be based on the petitioner’s place of residence in the United States. You will receive a notice in the mail indicating what Service Center your petition was routed to.

--o Petitioners who reside in AK, AZ, CA, CO, Guam, HI, ID, IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MS, MT, Nebraska, NV, ND, OH, OR, SD, UT, WA, WI, or WY are encouraged to file their stand-alone Form I-130s with the Lockbox using the following address: USCIS P.O. Box 804625 Chicago, IL 60680-1029

--o Petitioners who reside in AL, AR, CT, DL, FL, GA, KY, LA, ME, MD, MA, MI, NH, NJ, NM, NY, NC, OK, PA, Puerto Rico, RI, SC, TN, TX, VT, VA, U.S. Virgin Islands, WV, or District of Columbia are encouraged to file their stand-alone Form I-130 with the Lockbox using the following address: USCIS P.O. Box 804616 Chicago, IL 60680-1029

Mail the package with return receipt requested / delivery confirmation. Send via USPS.

IMPORTANT!
Make TWO copies of the entire package before you send it in. This includes the money orders too. You want to have a perfect replica of the package you are sending in. All Forms that you submit must be originals with original signatures. Supporting Evidence that you submit may be photocopies. Retain ALL original supporting Evidence since the USCIS has the right to check them by issuing an RFE (Request For Evidence). If you receive an RFE, follow the direction exactly, and make two copies of what you sent back. During any future interviews the USCIS may also want to examine the original supporting evidence.


Are these requirements updated? Is there any other documents that we must include in the Mail Package?
Thank you
  • 0

I-130 Journey:
05-28-09: Sent the I-130 Package
06-02-09: Chicago Lockbox received the package
06-08-09: CSC received the package
06-13-09: NOA1 received
10-19-09: Hubby's second visit in the Philippines
11-10-09: Hubby's flight back to USA
11-13-09: Approval notice sent via SMS and email

NVC Journey:
11-19-09: Case number assigned
11-30-09: AOS bill and DS 3032 from NVC received
12-01-09: DS-3032 returned via email
12-03-09: DS-3032 hardcopy sent via FEDEX
12-05-09: Paid AOS BILL
12-07-09: DS 3032 hardcopy received by J. Desmond
12-15-09: IV BILL generated
12-19-09: Paid IV BILL
12-22-09: Sent AOS package
12-23-09: AOS package received by J. Desmond
12-23-09: DS 230 package sent
12-24-09: DS 230 received by ------
12-29-09: per AVR, NVC received the documents and under review
01-07-10: Sign in Failed and Case Completed
01-11-10: Interview assigned
01-14-10: First day of Medical Exam
01-15-10: Second Day of Medical Exam (Passed with Abbie) YAY!!!
02-15-10: Hubby will be here @ 5:25 AM!!!!!! Yipppeeee!!!!
INTERVIEW DATE: FEBRUARY 16, 2010 @ 8:30am




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.