evalili

Members
  • Content count

    234
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About evalili

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday December 2
  • Member # 245682

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • State
    Washington

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Texas Service Center
  • Local Office
    Seattle WA
  • Country
    Hong Kong

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

1,029 profile views
  1. From what I can tell, you are petitioning for your husband to immigrate to the US, and that your dad is joint sponsor. You should find someone else to help and file for an I-864. However, if you are using assets, then you can let the CO know during the interview that you are using assets, since the NVC doesn't look at your assets. Since you didn't file taxes, you should provide a written statement in regards to why you haven't filed taxes, which is you were going to college and didn't have a job.
  2. My attorney just got back to me, his mother's case would help, because my husband can prove that he will experience financial hardship if I don't come back!!
  3. The USCIS has record that he wasn't in the US for three years because he was here.
  4. well, he is also providing financial care for her too, because his dad is in prison, so if he can prove that he will suffer financial hardship if I am made inadmissible, then the USCIS will consider that? I am also guessing that her medical reports and care are necessary, then I should also submit it along with my I-601?
  5. My husband currently is living with his mother, and she has just gotten cancer treatment, so the proof would be that I will need to be around her all the time to provide care. She is also indicating that she will need my help to take care of her 2 children who are under 18, because she can't take care of herself well enough. My husband is also providing a letter saying that he needs me there to be with him, because he is concern about the political issues that he experience while he lived in Hong Kong with me, as well as other reasons.
  6. Yes I know. the I-601 form, a letter from my husband, a birth certificate from him proving relationship with his mother, his mother's doctors' notes and a letter from her too.
  7. True. I will call an attorney during open hours.
  8. Ok. I really think that she was pissed off and she wanted to go for lunch. The person whom she interviewed before me had illegally presented in the US for 5 years, became a prostitute and got convicted twice, and the girl yelled at the interviewer too.
  9. Should I contact an Immigration attorney for this? I am thinking I should.
  10. I fell out of status... I have to file for an I-601. The person who got interviewed right before me pissed her off quite a bit, so I ended up taking a hit for it.
  11. So I went for my interview today, and because I have overstayed my F-1 status before, I was asked to file for an I-601. My husband and I have plenty of reasons to give to the USCIS for extreme hardship, but I would just like to ask, is my husband (the USC) the one who write the letter?
  12. your dad will have to make enough for a household of 4 plus the total number of your household size. His household size is 4 because it includes himself and his 3 dependents. The government want to make sure that the sponsor have enough to support him/herself before sponsoring another immigrant family. I think if you include your own savings on top of your father's savings, you might just have enough.
  13. before I tell you that you certainly have enough, I have to ask, does your dad have any dependents?
  14. If I'm using cash in bank as an assets, does the money have to been in my account for at least a year? My interview is on January 10, so I would just like to ask before I go in.
  15. Well, what he is saying is that he is the intending immigrant, so his assets needs to be x3 only, and that he has more than enough, despite the assets is x3 or x5. He has his cash in bank and his pension.