Juarez, Mexico
US Embassy / Consulate Info

Embassy Webpage :: Embassy Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2014-03-28 by Jay-Kay
Consulate Phone Number: Free calls:
(703)439-2313 from U.S.
(656)227-3000 or
(656)212-1016 from Mexico
Consulate E-Mail: http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/public_inquiry_form.html
Address: U.S. Consulate General
Paseo de la Victoria #3650
Fracc. Partido Senecú
Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico C.P. 32543

Working Hours: Information Window hours: 6:30am - 1pm
Interview hours 7:15 - 4:15
Best Way to Contact Consulate: You can contact them directly by phone or go with your invitation letter to the consulate information window from 6:30am to 1pm. By email they will answer between 10 to 15 working days.
Approx Waiting Time for interview date from when the Consulate receives the package from the NVC: **NEW** Interview APPOINTMENT needs to be scheduled along with ASC/biometrics(fingerprint)appointment by phone or on the website after you have receieved packet 3 in the mail. Appointments may be available Mon-Fri excluding American and Mexican holidays http://mexico.usembassy.gov/eng/holidays.html as well the second Wednesday and last Friday of every month ASC appointments are available Saturdays as well.
Issues a Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: All forms need to be obtained online. When you receive your acceptance/invitation letter it will direct to a particular website. You can start getting the forms ready while you wait for the letter to arrive.

This is the Juarez consulate site with the forms for K-1: http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/fianceforms.html

UPDATE- New instructions as of Dec. 2013! The DS-160 replaces all the previously used DS forms >> These are the instructions for a K-1. Please read them, as they are detailed and tell you exactly what to do, what forms are needed, what to bring to the interview, and info about the medical: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/ciudadjuarez/231771/PDFs/k1k4dec13.pdf

FIRST: For all K Visa applicants: Complete form DS-160 at http://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_4230.html and print the confirmation letter. Go to http://mexico.usvisa-info.com to schedule both an appointment at the Applicant Service Center (ASC) and a Consular interview. All applicants, regardless of age, are required to appear in person at the Applicant Service Center (ASC) prior to the consular appointment date. It is important that you access the website as soon as possible to schedule the ASC appointment. If you do not go to the ASC prior to your interview at the consular section, your case may experience significant processing delays.

SECOND: Compile documents that pertain to your case from the following list. DO NOT send them to this office by mail. Instead, take them with you to the interview.

1. A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions)
2. Original birth certificate
3. Original marriage certificate (if applicable)
4. Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor
5. Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older.) Details on obtaining police certificates can be found at http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3195.html#police.
6. Medical examination (Vaccinations are optional.) See the attached instructions for medical exams.
7. Evidence of financial support (Form I-134). Additionally, an affidavit of support might be requested.
8. Two (2) 2x2 photographs for each applicant. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements.
9. Evidence of the relationship between the petitioner and beneficiary (a).
10. Proof of the petitioner’s U.S. citizenship. This might include a birth certificate or U.S. passport.
11. Receipt of payment for USD$240 for each applicant through either the online system or from any BANAMEX or SCOTIA bank branch. Note: Please validate your Banamex or Scotia bank payment at http://usvisa-info.com/en-MX/selfservice/us_fee_payment_options
12. Consular Interview appointment letter.
13. Confirmation of online submission of form DS-160 for each applicant.
14. If you have obtained non-immigrant visas to enter the United States (i.e. tourist visa, Laser visa, student visa), bring those visas with you to the interview.
15. The address where you would like us to mail your documents at the end of the visa process.

Note: The Consular Officer may ask for additional information, such as photographs and other proof that the relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) is genuine. Documents in foreign languages, other than the language of the country in which the application takes place, should be translated. Applicants should take to the visa interview clear, legible photocopies of civil documents and translations, such as birth and divorce certificates. Original documents will not be returned.

********NEW********
Most visa applicants in Mexico are required to visit an Applicant Service Center (ASC) prior to their consular section interview. The ASC staff collects the applicant's biometric information that will be reviewed by the consular section prior to the applicant's interview. The ASCs are located in buildings separate from the U.S. Embassy and Consulates. For more information go to

http://mexico.usvisa-info.com/en-MX/selfservice/us_before_you_apply
Issues a Packet 4? No
Packet 4 contents (if known):
What forms should be send back to the Consulate? Do not send anything - present all forms and documentation at consulate during interview.

Other Forms (if any)? *UPDATED* The new form DS-160 need to be filled out online and submitted electronically. You will need to print out the receipt with bar code to bring with you.
Consulate offers Direct Consular Filing? Yes
If so, for all or only for US citizen who is lawfully resident in your country? Residents_Only
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend the interview? No
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did the embassy schedule your interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not whats the waiting period? Up to 10 business days for response via DHL in Ciudad Juarez. About 3 weeks if sent to another city DHL.
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? The following fees will be charged for the examination:
A. Applicants ages 15 and over: USD$190.00
B. Applicants younger than 15: USD$135.00
C. An 11% tax (I.V.A.) must be added to the cost of the medical exam for all applicants. Starting January 1, 2014 the tax (I.V.A) will be 16%.
NOTE: The medical examination fee includes the complete medical examination and any required supplemental examinations. However, DNA testing requires additional payment.

They take all credit cards, USD and pesos.
List of doctors? UPDATE as of DEC. 2013 > There are now three clinics to choose from:

*CLINICA MEDICA INTERNATIONAL
AVE. RAMON RIVERA LARA #9020
COL. PARTIDO SENECU
CD. JUAREZ, CHIH., MEXICO C.P. 32543
TEL: (011-52-656) 227-2800
FAX: (011-52-656) 227-2808

*SERVICIOS MEDICOS
AVE. PROL. RAMON RIVERA LARA #8950
COL. PARTIDO SENECU
CIUDAD JUAREZ, CHIH., MEXICO C.P. 32540
TEL: (011-52-656) 688-2700-01 to 30
FAX: (011-52-656) 688-2701

*MEDICOS DE VISAS
MISION DE LOS LAGOS #9031
FRACC. MISION DE LOS LAGOS
CD. JUAREZ, CHIH., MEXICO C.P.32370
TEL: (011-52-656) 257-0724
US (915) 730-3005
Toll Free (800) 563-0009/(888) 350-6514

Visa applicants are received between 6:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. Monday through Friday, excluding Mexican holidays. Medical Offices are located close to the Consulate.

Each applicant must present the visa appointment letter and a passport at the time of medical appointment. Photos are not necessary. If you suffer from a chronic illness, have been treated for any venereal disease, or are under psychiatric care, the doctor recommends that you bring your medical file or have it forwarded to the doctor prior to your medical examination. It is not necessary to bring a photo for your medical exam.

Applicants between the ages of two and fourteen must undergo the medical examination at least four business days prior to the scheduled appointment at the Consulate. Failure to do so may result in processing delays or rescheduling of the appointment. It is also recommended that children within this age range not receive immunizations within four weeks prior to the medical examination.

*Please present your appointment letter to the receptionist at the entrance of the clinic. You must have your complete set of documents with you.
*Fiancé (e) visa applicants must present the letter confirming the visa interview appointment.
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 1
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 2
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? In line or waiting 2 or more hours. Inside about an 1 hour.
Vaccination requirements? No photos required for medical. Vaccinations not required and typically not given for K-1 applicants.
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate? http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/455864-ciudad-juarez-hotels/

Many list where they stayed in the reviews : http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/index.php?cnty=Mexico
Additional Info? -Steps to obtaining a K Visa:
http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/hivfiance/steps-to-obtaining-a-k-visa.html

-US Visa Service
http://mexico.usvisa-info.com/en-MX/selfservice/ss_country_welcome



***Consulate staff does not provide accurate information via phone. Do not rely on what they tell you.***

Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Katie & Lorena
K1 Visa (2014-04-16)
blank avatar Josh & Angela
K1 Visa (2014-04-04)
George & hector
K1 Visa (2014-04-04)
blank avatar Felipe & Veronica
K1 Visa (2014-04-02)
Mi & Ga
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-03-28)
blank avatar J & A
K1 Visa (2014-03-20)
Dylan & Ricardo
K1 Visa (2014-02-19)
blank avatar Ruth & Arturo
K1 Visa (2014-02-19)
blank avatar Kevin & Elia
K1 Visa (2014-02-18)
Nicole & Roberto
K1 Visa (2014-02-13)

Upcoming Interviews


Luis & Dulce
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-05-07)
blank avatar Eddie & Valeria
K1 Visa (2014-05-21)