shogimatt
[…] Thank you for the input, and I wish you the best of luck.

  14. The numbers they wrote in her passport where they stamped the denial will give you answers. They are a series of numbers relating to the "offenses".

    A denial will NOT have a negative effect on your immigrant visa. The best one, so I here is the CR-1. K3 isn't so good. Do some reading and asking questions, before you throw $$ at a lawyer.

    Good luck to you both.

    Thank you!

    The numbers that were written are:

    8 CFR 217.4 (o)(1) ... and then her alien number

    I looked up section 217.4 and it looks like (o) doesn't exist, but (c ) does. The paragraph reads:

    (c )(1) Removal of inadmissible aliens who arrived by air or sea. Removal of an alien from the United States under this section may be effected using the return portion of the round trip passage presented by the alien at the time of entry to the United States as required by section 217(a)(7) of the Act. Such removal shall be on the first available means of transportation to the alien's point of embarkation to the United States. Nothing in this part absolves the carrier of the responsibility to remove any inadmissible or deportable alien at carrier expense, as provided in the carrier agreement.

    Unless there is actually a (o) section, it seems that all that was written on her passport was that she is being removed at her own expense because she is inadmissable.

    This doesn't say anything about her (possible) "misrepresentation". Does this mean that she wasn't charged as such?