Jump to content

StarRod

Members
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About StarRod

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 309894

Profile Information

  • City
    Orlando
  • State
    Florida

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Phoenix AZ Lockbox
  • Local Office
    Orlando FL
  • Country
    Canada

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Wow how can the USCIS blame you for their mistake!! Were you able to fix the date of birth on your daughter's green card?
  2. As per the USCIS for a child under 18 "who currently lives outside the US" to derive citizenship through their "biological" parent, the parent must have resided in the USA for at least five (5) years Stepchildren of U.S. citizens are generally not able to derive citizenship through their stepparent unless they have been adopted and the adoption meets certain requirements. Is this correct?: 1- Children of U.S. Citizens Residing Outside the United States: Children residing outside of the United States may obtain citizenship under Section 322 of the INA. A child who regularly resides outside of the United States is eligible for naturalization if all of the following conditions have been met: The child has at least one parent, including an adoptive parent, who is a U.S. citizen by birth or through naturalization; The child’s U.S. citizen parent or U.S. citizen grandparent meets certain physical presence requirements in the United States or an outlying possession; The child is under 18 years of age; The child is residing outside of the United States in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent, or of a person who does not object to the application if the U.S. citizen parent is deceased; and The child is lawfully admitted, physically present, and maintaining a lawful status in the United States at the time the application is approved and the time of naturalization. Source: https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-parents 2- Who is eligible? Children who are born abroad to U.S. citizen parent(s) might be eligible to derive or acquire U.S. citizenship through their parents if the parent(s) and the child meet certain requirements. The requirements for acquiring or deriving U.S. citizenship vary. Whether a person is a U.S. citizen at birth or becomes one after birth will depend on a number of factors. These factors, can include: The child’s date of birth, The citizenship and marital status of the parent(s), The parent’s physical presence and residence in the United States before the child’s birth, Whether the child was born in or out of wedlock, Whether the child was legitimated by the parent under the applicable laws, or Whether the child is adopted. Stepchildren of U.S. citizens are generally not able to derive citizenship through their stepparent unless they have been adopted and the adoption meets certain requirements. Source: https://my.uscis.gov/exploremyoptions/citizenship_through_parents 3- C. Physical Presence of the U.S. Citizen Parent or Grandparent [7] 1. Physical Presence of Child’s U.S. Citizen Parent A child’s U.S. citizen parent must meet the following physical presence requirements: •The parent has been physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for at least five years; and •The parent met such physical presence for at least 2 years after he or she reached 14 years of age. A parent’s physical presence is calculated in the aggregate and includes time accrued in the United States during periods when the parent was not a U.S. citizen. Source: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartH-Chapter5.html#S-C
  3. Hello see the sample below: -We sent photocopies of the original consent letter to the USCIS. -At the NVC stage, we also sent copies and we took the original consent letter to the NVC interview (they asked for it). -All pages must be notarized, signed and stamped by notary/lawyer. === Date Name of person giving consent Address To: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and National Visa Center (NVC) Re: Application to obtain lawful permanent resident status in the United States of America for (Child Name). I, (name of person giving consent), biological mother of (child name, DOB), hereby give my written consent for my child to permanently immigrate to the United States of America as a permanent resident to live with his biological father (father name, DOB) and stepmother (stepmother name, DOB). I also give my consent for (child name) to travel outside of the United States at any given time with either or both his biological father, (father name) and his stepmother (stepmother name). This letter of consent is valid until (child name) reaches the age of majority of 18 years old. On page 2 you will find a photocopy of my (passport or drivers license of the person giving consent). If you have any further questions you contact me at (phone number of the person giving consent). Signed on this XXth day of (Month, Year) in (City, State, Country) __________________________________ (Signature of person giving consent) ===
  4. The entire process for us took exactly 12 months (from sending the initial application to port of entry). Below is my reply to another post: ==== Hello, I am a USC by birth and my Canadian husband has a 10-year green card. Last year I petitioned for my Canadian stepdaughter (she is 14 years old) and I submitted an I-130 and everything was approved for us. This is what we sent: 1. Completed I-130 form + fee 2. Copy of my stepdaughter's Canadian passport and birth certificate (showing my husband's name as her father) 3. Copy of my US passport and birth certificate (proving I am a US citizen) 4. Copy of my husband's Canadian passport and US green card 5. Marriage certificate between my husband (my stepdaughter's dad) and myself 6. A notarized consent letter from my husband's ex-girlfriend (they were never married) giving permission to my stepdaughter to permanently move to the USA with us ====
  5. Thank you for the suggestion. I have always used my passport as the main proof of citizenship, but what happens if you lose your passport and you don't have any expired passports in your possession? In my case because I was born in the USA I can always provide my US birth certificate, but what if my husband of my stepdaughter were to lose their passport at some point how would they be able to prove that they are USC? To avoid any issues in the future and to have another layer of proof we will apply for two N600 certificates of citizenships ($1,170 each) to completely seal the case with USCIS.
  6. Thank you so much for the link. I just showed this to my co-worker and he apologized for giving me the wrong info
  7. Thank you for the info! We will definitely apply for two N600 certificates of citizenships to completely seal the case with USCIS and avoid any headaches in the future!
  8. Hello, I am a USC by birth and my Canadian husband has a 10-year green card. Last year I petitioned for my Canadian stepdaughter (she is 14 years old) and I submitted an I-130 and everything was approved for us. This is what we sent: 1. Completed I-130 form + fee 2. Copy of my stepdaughter's Canadian passport and birth certificate (showing my husband's name as her father) 3. Copy of my US passport and birth certificate (proving I am a US citizen) 4. Copy of my husband's Canadian passport and US green card 5. Marriage certificate between my husband (my stepdaughter's dad) and myself 6. A notarized consent letter from my husband's ex-girlfriend (they were never married) giving permission to my stepdaughter to permanently move to the USA with us How is your application going? I hope your application was approved best of luck!
  9. Hello, last year we submitted identical information as you listed here for my stepdaughter and everything was approved for us. How is your application going? I hope your application was approved best of luck!
  10. Hello everyone, I have a question regarding the N400 application. -I am a USC (born in the US) and I petition for my Canadian husband 3 years ago, we successfully removed the conditions on his green card and he now has a new 10-year green card. -Last year I also petition for my Canadian stepdaughter (she is 14 years old) and she has been living with us now for about 4 months, she also has a 10-year green card. -My husband will soon be applying for his US citizenship and I understand that my stepdaughter will also automatically acquire her US citizenship through my husband's application. -My question is does my stepdaughter have to be living in the US for a certain period of time before she can be included in my husband's US citizenship application? -I was told by a co-worker that my stepdaughter has to first physically reside in the US for at least 12 months before my husband can include her in his US citizenship application, is this true? Thank you in advance for your help.
×
×
  • Create New...