Jump to content

juliakimjieun

Members
  • Content Count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About juliakimjieun

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 305374

Profile Information

  • City
    MINNEAPOLIS
  • State
    Minnesota

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Country
    South Korea

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thank you SO much!! It makes me relieved to hear it Can't wait to travel😊
  2. Hi, Can I still travel with a combo card which has different last name because I changed my last name through marriage? Names on my passport and combo card don't match. Is it going to be okay to travel as long as I bring my marriage certificate along with my passport and combo card? Is there any other documents that I have to bring? Thank you in advance for the help!
  3. Hi all, I do know that I have to get married within 90 days after entering the US with K1 visa, but do I also have to send AOS application to the USCIS within 90 days? What happens if I missed the final date and sent AOS application after 90 days?
  4. Hi all, I'm going to start AOS once I move to the US in October. Just wondering if there's anyone who did AOS in ND and wanted to know how many months or years you guys have waited for the approval for AOS in ND. I heard that there's no USCIS local office in ND and one USCIS local office in MN will handle the AOS case there. Is there any chance that my AOS will be approved without any interviews?
  5. okay thanks for the replies, guys! We are planning to fly to Las vegas from ND before getting married after entering the US. So for any immigration documentation, would my passport with k1 visa be just fine?
  6. Hi all, I just got my k1 visa and going to move to the US on 12th of October. After the entry to the US, can I travel within the US by domestic flights as many as I want before and after applying for AOS? I don't need "Travel Permit" as long as I stay in the states right? Do I still have to go through the immigration security even though I travel within the US without leaving the country?
  7. Hi, I'm Korean who recently had an interview on 20th of September, 2018 in the US Embassy in Seoul. We also had a co-sponsor and as our co-sponsor's passport expired, we had to copy his certificate of Live Birth. The consular Officer didn't say anything about the copied document and my visa has been safely approved and issued! We also need to use the certificate of Live Birth when we apply for AOS later so, we just copied it and did not send the original.
  8. juliakimjieun

    Transfer Time Between USCIS and NVC

    I'm also K1 applicant and we got an approval notice on 23rd of July. My fiance called NVC on 13th of August and got the new case number from there! We waited for about 3 weeks(to be exact 22days) and then first time calling, we got the case number!
  9. I just got UK Police Certificate issued from the official website(ACRO) and do I have to get apostille for the certificate? I don't see any guideline saying that the police certificate should be apostilled on the website of embassy tho. Is there anybody who got the UK Police record from ACRO and did not need to get an apostille? It should be fine without it right?
  10. juliakimjieun

    police certificate

    okay thanks a lot. I just found a website where I can get the police record issued from the UK. Hope that it gets here before the interview...
  11. Hello~ I'm korean citizen currently living in Korea, I just got an approval notice for the petition for K1 and while I was doing some research about the next step, there was a confusion about the police certificate. I have lived in the UK for about 11 months(July/2012 - May/2013) which is less than 1 year so I thought I did not need to get a police record from the UK because they clearly said that "You must obtain a police certificate from your country of nationality and the country of your current residence if your presence there was for 6 months or more after age 16. Police certificates from other countries are also required if your stay was for 12 months or more after age 16." on the official website of the US Embassy in Korea. But on the other website(https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/UnitedKingdom.html) I found today said "Immigrant visa applicants who have resided in the United Kingdom for six months or more since the age of sixteen are required to obtain a Police Certificate from the Association of Chief Police Officers Criminal Records Office (ACRO)." In that case, do I have to get a police record from the UK or not? When I consulted with my lawyer(her paralegal) earlier, she said I wouldn't need to get a police record, but it worries me that the website that I found today said someone who has lived in the UK for more than 6 months needs to obtain the police record. Is there anybody who had the same problem? Would it be better just to get the police record from the UK just to be safe? I would not want any complications about the visa process because of it tho...
×