Last visited
[…] They are much less expensive than insurance that cover doctor visits and checkups.
As expressed by the previous post, it would not make sense to apply for full coverage for a short time. A travel policy with a high deductible, however, to cover for accidents should not be very expensive and would prevent the problem of loosing your life savings because of an accident.
-
For the baby, yes, US citizen if born in US. Parents no, no, and no.
Statute, by birth within U.S.As of 2011, United States Federal law (8 U.S.C. § 1401) defines who is a United States citizen from birth. The following are among those listed there as persons who shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
- "a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof" or
- "a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe" (see Indian Citizenship Act of 1924).