Jump to content
Arthess

Need help about CRBA in Manila and such...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ friends!

I was reading through this forum hoping to get info about bringing my son here. I, however, think my case is complicated than others. I was wondering if anyone can share their knowledge in my situation. :cry:So here it goes....

I was born a US citizen by CRBA because my dad was in the US Navy the time I was born. He was stationed in Subic and there, I was born. We moved back here in the US 1986-1991. Middle of 1991, my dad retired from the Navy and decided to move back to the PI. To make the story short, we moved back, stayed the rest of my life there. I got pregnant and married in 2001. I moved back here to the US in 2007 till present.

Now, my question is...

1.I still meet the physical req of 5 years right? 1986-1991 and 2 of which was after my 14Th bday. I was 25 when I returned here in 2007

2. I got married in the PI in 2001. My husband left the following year to UAE. As soon as he left, he never contacted my son and myself. He also did not help me with son financially. I called his last employer and they said he doesn't work there anymore. So me and son have no contact with the father for several years now. What do I need to do since to apply for the CRBA, I need my husbands signature and ID cards? I have no idea where to contact him. All I know is he is in the UAE.

3.Since Im here and can not take leave from work for more than a week {yes! I know it sucks) , I was considering my dad take my son to the embassy. Where can I get the Special Power of Attorney? and in the SPA, do i need to include my husband and have him sign it? (But I can't find him!)

4. If by any chance the CRBA get denied, Whats the easiest way to bring my son here?

I miss him terribly. He is 13 now and keeps asking me when we are ever going to be together again :( He lives with my parents in the PI and its so hard Ive been apart from him for so long.... I know this was a way too long story of my life but I would really appreciate if someone had advice for me. Thank you all for your time and God Bless!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your son was born in wedlock, right? (because different rules would apply if he wasn't)

1. If you were 25 in 2007, then you were 14 around 1996. Where is your 2 years after turning 14 and before the child's birth? Also, note that time abroad as the dependent of someone in the armed forces also counts as physical presence, so you can count from birth until 1991; it's the 2 years after turning 14 that I'm not sure about.

2. The CRBA doesn't require him. If you want to get a US passport, then that would require permission from both parehts, unless you get sole custody (which is reasonable in your situation since the dad is basically out of the loop).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your son was born in wedlock, right? (because different rules would apply if he wasn't)

1. If you were 25 in 2007, then you were 14 around 1996. Where is your 2 years after turning 14 and before the child's birth? Also, note that time abroad as the dependent of someone in the armed forces also counts as physical presence, so you can count from birth until 1991; it's the 2 years after turning 14 that I'm not sure about.

2. The CRBA doesn't require him. If you want to get a US passport, then that would require permission from both parehts, unless you get sole custody (which is reasonable in your situation since the dad is basically out of the loop).

Thank you for your time and quick response!

1.I was assuming the 2 years after turning 14 was 2007 since I came back here at the age of 25? Isn't that after my 14th birthday? Im really not sure about that this part either. :no:

2. In the CRBA Checklist it stated : I needed 2 identical passport photo of the father and original passport/ identification document for non-US citizen parent. How am I going to be able to get these if I can not find him?

Edited by Arthess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your time and quick response!

1.I was assuming the 2 years after turning 14 was 2007 since I came back here at the age of 25? Isn't that after my 14th birthday? Im really not sure about that this part either. :no:

2. In the CRBA Checklist it stated : I needed 2 identical passport photo of the father and original passport/ identification document for non-US citizen parent. How am I going to be able to get these if I can not find him?

But the years have to be before his birth for it to count for his citizenship at birth. He was born in 2001/2002, so 2007 doesn't count. If he was born in wedlock, then it looks like from what you described that he was not born a US citizen, and you need to petition him to immigrate with I-130 and he will go through Consular Processing. (On the other hand, if he were born out of wedlock, then he would be born a US citizen, because in that case it only needs you to have been present in the US for one continuous year before his birth.)

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×