Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I became a US citizen last month and traveled with my family outside the US a week later. I processed my passport through the passport agency in downtown Houston and got it in a couple of days. I processed my 15-year old's daughter passport as well without a problem. They took her Permanent Resident Card and gave me a letter stating that fact. I am now filling out her N-600 and I have a couple of questions:

1. In the N-600 form there is a question about the applicant's status and the options are: Perment Resdient, Non-immigrant, Refugee/Asylee and Other (explain).

My question is whether we need to answer "Permanent Resident" or "Other" and write "US Citizen" in the line?

She has been granted a US passport, so I am assuming it should be the second option but I want to make sure with somebody who has done this.

2. Also, should we put the information for both parents (my wife became a citizen recently as well) or just one?

I know from previous posts that it is perfectly legal to obtain the child's passport before the N600 but I need help with these questions.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you already have a US Passport, the N-600 will give you no additional benefit. Most of us consider it a waste of money.

While some argue that an N-600 never expires (unlike a passport), an expired passport can still be utilized to acquire a new passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1-Other : US citizen.

2- Yes, both parents


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1-Other : US citizen.

The question about current status is pretty ridiculous, because only people who are already legally US citizens are eligible to file N-600. I don't know what they were thinking.

If you already have a US Passport, the N-600 will give you no additional benefit. Most of us consider it a waste of money.

While some argue that an N-600 never expires (unlike a passport), an expired passport can still be utilized to acquire a new passport.

Well, what happens if they lose the passport?

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What happens if you lose the N-600?

You get a new one.

For passports, it is always recommended to have a copy of the picture page. Or simply pay an extra $30 (I think) and order a Passport Card. This would serve to easily replace the passport book in case of loss.

People lose their passport overseas all the time, due to pickpockets. Will it ruin your trip? Sure. But it is not the end of the world. You go to the embassy, explain the situation and you'll have a new one by the next day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×