Jump to content
mmt4

Adjustment of Status from F1 to PR - Confusion on I-130 questions

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm am a USC filling out I-130 for my wife (F1 student), and I have the following questions on filling out the form. I have searched the forums, and I have seen conflicting answers for these questions, so I'm just looking for some clarification for my confusion.

Section C.

item 17 (List spouse and all children of your relative) - I'm almost 100% sure I'm supposed to list my name here, but one immigration lawyer on Youtube said to put None???, which threw me off. Also, for the format of the name, the VJ example form uses LAST first middle, but I have seen others just use first, middle, last. I am thinking of using the latter. Has anyone had any problem with using first, middle, last here?

item 19 - (Your relative's address abroad) For this one, I realize that this form is for multiple scenarios, but when the beneficiary is already in the US (for several years) and is adjusting status here, should they put N/A or None here? Some people here on VJ and also on other websites say you should put the last address lived at in the home country. Others have said just put N/A or None, so I don't know which is correct. Can anyone help or share their experience with this?

item 20 (If your relative's native alphabet is other than Roman letters, write his or her name in the native alphabet) This answer will depend on how I fill out 19. If someone puts N/A for 19, would they simply put the name in the native alphabet and N/A for the foreign address? Also, with a Chinese name written in characters, would it follow the last name, first name format?

They sure don't give helpful line-by-line instructions for these forms! I appreciate all of the help from the members of VJ!

Thanks!

mmt4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'm am a USC filling out I-130 for my wife (F1 student), and I have the following questions on filling out the form. I have searched the forums, and I have seen conflicting answers for these questions, so I'm just looking for some clarification for my confusion.

Section C.

item 17 (List spouse and all children of your relative) - I'm almost 100% sure I'm supposed to list my name here, but one immigration lawyer on Youtube said to put None???, which threw me off. Also, for the format of the name, the VJ example form uses LAST first middle, but I have seen others just use first, middle, last. I am thinking of using the latter. Has anyone had any problem with using first, middle, last here?

You are supposed to list your name there. I put First Last and it was fine.

item 19 - (Your relative's address abroad) For this one, I realize that this form is for multiple scenarios, but when the beneficiary is already in the US (for several years) and is adjusting status here, should they put N/A or None here? Some people here on VJ and also on other websites say you should put the last address lived at in the home country. Others have said just put N/A or None, so I don't know which is correct. Can anyone help or share their experience with this?

Put N/A or None

item 20 (If your relative's native alphabet is other than Roman letters, write his or her name in the native alphabet) This answer will depend on how I fill out 19. If someone puts N/A for 19, would they simply put the name in the native alphabet and N/A for the foreign address? Also, with a Chinese name written in characters, would it follow the last name, first name format?

Yes, just name in foreign script, and N/A for address. It would be written the way names are usually written in that language. For Chinese, it would be last name, then first name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for your help, newacct!

After further research, I just thought of a possible reason why someone might include a foreign address under item 19, even if they have lived for several years in the USA as an F1 student. According to F1 requirements, per university websites such as this: http://internationalservices.gwu.edu/immigration-status#Permanent or http://www.internationalcenter.ucla.edu/home/F1Visa/70/136/mainF1Grad F1 students need to maintain a permanent foreign address. For example, the UCLA site above says...

"F-1 students are required to have a valid local mailing address and permanent foreign address at all times"

Any other thoughts on this, anyone with similar experience?

Edited by mmt4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for your help, newacct!

After further research, I just thought of a possible reason why someone might include a foreign address under item 19, even if they have lived for several years in the USA as an F1 student. According to F1 requirements, per university websites such as this: http://internationalservices.gwu.edu/immigration-status#Permanent or http://www.internationalcenter.ucla.edu/home/F1Visa/70/136/mainF1Grad F1 students need to maintain a permanent foreign address. For example, the UCLA site above says...

"F-1 students are required to have a valid local mailing address and permanent foreign address at all times"

Any other thoughts on this, anyone with similar experience?

I used my parents' address, since that was the last place I lived at and is where I still get the occasional piece of mail. That is also where I will request mail to be sent if there is ever a need for it (transcripts from my South African university, renewal of passport, etc). Does your wife have an address like that? What is the address that your wife gave the school as her foreign address? If she doesn't have a foreign address anymore, I'm sure it will not be a big deal if you put "none" like newacct advised.


ROC:

04/26/17:  Sent ROC package

04/27/17:  Package received

05/20/17:  Biometrics letter received

06/02/17:  Biometrics

08/22/18:  Card being produced

 

AOS from F1 visa:

08/16/14: Sent AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131

08/19/14: Package received at Chicago Lockbox

08/22/14: Acceptance confirmation text messages/emails

08/22/14: Checks cashed

08/26/14: Hard copies of NOA's received in mail

08/27/14: Biometrics appointment notice received. Scheduled for 9/8/14.

09/08/14: Biometrics

11/14/14: File service request (Day 88)

11/24/14: EAD/AP approved (Day 98)

12/01/14: EAD mailed

12/03/14: EAD received

03/12/15: Status changed to Testing & Interview

04/16/15: Interview, no decision

07/17/15: "Your card is in production" email!

08/07/15: Card mailed

08/10/15: Card received!

~11 months, 3 weeks & 4 days from filing to green card in hand, no RFE's~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more question...

On item 21, it says "If filing for your spouse, give last address at which you lived together. We currently live together in the US. In the TO field for the dates, the form won't let you type "Present" since it only accepts numeric values. Do most people in our situation just print the form out and write "present" by hand here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more question...

On item 21, it says "If filing for your spouse, give last address at which you lived together. We currently live together in the US. In the TO field for the dates, the form won't let you type "Present" since it only accepts numeric values. Do most people in our situation just print the form out and write "present" by hand here?

Yes, you can do that. I did that as well.


ROC:

04/26/17:  Sent ROC package

04/27/17:  Package received

05/20/17:  Biometrics letter received

06/02/17:  Biometrics

08/22/18:  Card being produced

 

AOS from F1 visa:

08/16/14: Sent AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131

08/19/14: Package received at Chicago Lockbox

08/22/14: Acceptance confirmation text messages/emails

08/22/14: Checks cashed

08/26/14: Hard copies of NOA's received in mail

08/27/14: Biometrics appointment notice received. Scheduled for 9/8/14.

09/08/14: Biometrics

11/14/14: File service request (Day 88)

11/24/14: EAD/AP approved (Day 98)

12/01/14: EAD mailed

12/03/14: EAD received

03/12/15: Status changed to Testing & Interview

04/16/15: Interview, no decision

07/17/15: "Your card is in production" email!

08/07/15: Card mailed

08/10/15: Card received!

~11 months, 3 weeks & 4 days from filing to green card in hand, no RFE's~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×