Jump to content
Melinda.

New I-864 form and I-864A / Petitioner + Spouse / how to list income?

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I need some help on a few questions in the new I-864 Form and the I-864A. My parents entered on a Visitor Visa a while back from Malaysia, and I am filing for (AOS), I-130, I-864, & I-864A.

I filled out most of the information on all the forms but I am having trouble understanding how to put the income amount in the new I-864 & I-864A. I am the petitioner on I-864 and my husband is filling out I-864A because I don't have income.

We file taxes Married filing jointly, I made income in (01-01-2013 to 12-01-2013) in my self employment business, no income for 2012 and 2014. Husband made income in 2012 - Self Employment, 2013 he was unemployed but got income through Unemployment benefits, and 2014 made income in his self employment business.

I want to make sure I filled it in right.

In Part 6. on the I-864:

-----------------------------------------------------------

Question 4: Unemployed since 01/01/2014

Question 5: $0.00

Question 6.A: Husband's name

Question 6.B: Husband

Question 6.C: Total income on our joint tax return in box 22

Question 11: Crossed

Question 13.A: 2013 - $0.00

Question 13.B: 2013 - My individual income listed in tax return in box 12

Question 13.C: 2013 - $0.00

My husband's I-864A Form

---------------------------------------------------------

Question 11:

2012: Total income on our joint tax return in box 22 for 2012

2013: Box 19 - Unemployment Compensation for 2013

2014: Total income on our joint tax return in box 22 for 2014

I entered on I-864 my individual Income and on my husband I-864A he put his individual Income. Is that right? or am I supposed to put our combined income in the 3 year income lines for my form and his?

As I mentioned above husband did get income from Unemployment in 2013 and I worked that year, am I supposed to put in the 2013 income the combined income even though it was unemployment?

Sorry for making the post so long!! Please help I don't want to be RFU! Thanks for your support.

~Melinda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×