Jump to content
hithereexpats

Removal of Conditions Conundrum

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

Apologies if this has been covered elsewhere but I didn't see an answer. I am the permanent resident and filled jointly with my wife to remove conditions back in September. Since our joint filling, we have separated (although not legally) and are living at different addresses. We are in an amicable spot but its unlikely we're going to get back together. Neither of us has yet to file for divorce.

I submitted with strong evidence (joint lease, tax returns, bank accounts, utilities, plenty of photos etc) but am now wondering if I should (or if I'm obligated) to inform USCIS of my situation. It looks as though my service center is experiencing a backlog processing these applications, but since it has been a little over 6 months since I filled, I'm not clear what action (if any) I should take.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not have to do anything. At least that's my understanding.

You cannot of course lie if the issue comes up later. But you might well get approved without further ado.

If called for an interview, you must both go unless you are filing with a divorce waiver. A waiver filing requires either that you file for divorce or have a legal separation. It does NOT require a final divorce decree.

Even if you are called for an interview and are separated, you can both go and explain. The separation and impending divorce is by no means a bar to approval. The question is did you intend the marriage to work out when you got married, not did it actually work out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×