Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nicole&Ollie

can anyone help

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What will happen next is your case will be forwarded to the NVC. How long that will take I am not sure, it seems to be taking a bit longer these days. Once NVC receives your case, they will assign it another case # and they will send you a letter informing you of this. Your case should only stay at NVC for a few days to a week, although it could stay there longer, mine was there for 4 weeks, but this is not the norm. Then NVC will ship your case to the Consulate you are dealing with. Once it is shipped I would give it a week or so then contact the Consulate to make sure they received it. Once the Consulate has rec'd it they will then send you packet three, four, and so on, with instructions on medical, police report, and interview. The Petitioner needs to get all of the documents togehter that needs to be sent to the Beneficiary now. To find out what documents the Petitioner needs to send please go to the guides there is a complete list there for what to do once you receive your NOA2. Hope this helps

Stacey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Then NVC will ship your case to the Consulate you are dealing with. Once it is shipped I would give it a week or so then contact the Consulate to make sure they received it.

Stacey, do you know if NVC send confirmation when they ship the case, as well as when they receive it?

Thanks,

Sami

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then NVC will ship your case to the Consulate you are dealing with. Once it is shipped I would give it a week or so then contact the Consulate to make sure they received it.

Stacey, do you know if NVC send confirmation when they ship the case, as well as when they receive it?

Thanks,

Sami

I never rec'd confirmation of when they shipped it. Others may have, but I never rec'd a letter from them stating they shipped it, I just got information from them over the phone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×