Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'replacement'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Endorsed Partners

Found 4 results

  1. I received a letter ( I797A) from USCIS stating my application for the permanent residency was approved in August 2016. However, I never received the physical green card. According to USCIS/USPS, it was delivered in August 2016. I filed I90 for a replacement card in October 2016 and after waiting for it for a year, they denied my I90. The reason is not known yet as i only received the electronic notice yesterday(the day before my international trip) and the physical letter which is supposed to have the reason for denial has not been delivered yet. I'm attending my friend's wedding in Asia and am leaving the country today. Does anyone know if this would have an impact on my ability to be readmitted to the US when i retuen from my trip? thank you in advance for your help.
  2. My husband got his visa on Dec 11, 2015 and his conditional green card got sent to our old address even though I have confirmation that I changed our address on USCIS website before the card got mailed. As we all know, anything lost in the mail is not USCIS's fault, so we were told to file I-90 to get a replacement, which we did in May 2016, and we just received a denial notice that says we are ineligible to be issued a replacement I-551 and accordingly USCIS denied our I-90. It says since your conditional permanent resident status will expire and the conditions on your residence were not removed, you are not eligible to receive a replacement I-551. We can't remove conditions until September anyway (90 days before 12/11/17) as I understand it so what are we supposed to do? Any advice would be appreciated!
  3. Hello, please help...my case is super urgent... I lost my wallet with my green card inside on 1/31 in Fresno, i talked to the police and he said he would check the cctv and get back to me if he could find anything. since he hasnt replied me till now... and i have to travel on Friday (2/3) i am extremely frustrated and not sure what i should do now 1) My initial idea is to submit i-90 for replacing greencard first, then to make an appointment for Infopass to get an I-551 stamp. But the biggest problem i, i never manage to make an appointment given the fact that it keeps saying no appointments available. (the earliest one i could make now is on 2/9, and 4 hours away from where i live) as this is super urgent, is it possible for me to walk in to USCIS office?? or can i file I-90 then leave US first? 2) if the above doesnt work, can i leave US first then apply for I-131A (carrier document) in order to come back to US. then file I-90 and get I-551 stamp next time (because i cant stay in US for too long, the reason I went to US this time was actually for re-entry permit...but now i have lost my green card so i could do nothing about it) 3) can i still submit I-131 for re-entry permit even though i have lost my green card? So next time when i come back to US i can record biometrics. Please help....thanks
  4. Hey, I am not sure if this is the right forum to ask this question. Does anybody have an experience with N-565 (Replacement of citizenship/naturalization)? How long does it take to actually receive the certificate after approval? I guess I just want to know your experience of applying for N-565 in general. Thanks!
×