Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'replacement gc'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Endorsed Partners

Found 3 results

  1. Hi. Some concerns that I have - I created an online account on myaccount.uscis 1 week after i entered the USA as a LPR end of last year. Since then, i have used the online form AR-11 twice to update my address, and shockingly, the address on my online profile still shows the original address when the profile was created! Now my concerns are as follows: 1. I am not able to find any ways to update the address through myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov website. Well maybe there is a way to do so, but for now, i am not able to find it. under My Profile, i can only update my mobile number . Can others confirm this as well? 2. I am about to initiate an online GC replacement process (even though i am not in the USA at the moment). I entered the current friend's address where i will reside for 3 months starting September this year, but would it affect my application if the address on myaccount.uscis is incorrect? I assumed USCIS will only use the address entered in the form (I-90 for GC replacement - even when i apply using the online feature) 3. I tried uploading documents on the online I 90 form via myaccount.uscis - but for some reasons it just kept uploading (after more than 5-6 minutes). I believe my connection is fast enough to upload just 500kb scanned document. Anyone else had this issue?
  2. Hi all. I have some questions here. Currently I am out of the USA - but will be in USA within 1 month. The expected duration of stay would be exactly 3 months. Within that 3 months, i would like to apply the following documents: 1. Green Card replacement I-90 for myself (my GC is MIA - tracking says it is delivered but no where to be seen - USCIS helpline said if it is said as Delivered, nothing else they can do) 2. Green card replacement I-90 for my toddler (no biometric - and no need to come in-person) [same case as mine] 3. Re-entry permit I-131 for myself 4. Re-entry permit I-131 for my toddler (no biometric - and no need to come in-person) Re-entry permits are to be delivered to the US embassy in Malaysia. My toddler and I both have a valid I 551 stamp on our passports (but will expire end of this year). Questions: 1. From my readings, i've come to understand that my toddler would not need to have his biometric taken. Can other verify this as well? a. therefore i would not need to pay for biometrics in both I-90 and I-131 right? b. i do not need to bring him to any of the interviews right? 2. Would 3 months be enough for me to reach to the point of the biometric to be taken? 3. If the answer for No 2 is NO, then what are my options? I am not sure if i can prolong my stay in the USA longer than 3 months as it is putting a lot of strain on me financially. (changing flight would cost a lot of money too). I plan to be back in the USA for good maybe middle of next year (a huge maybe there - hence i need to have the re-entry permit in place).
  3. Hi. I would like to know if there is a restriction against applying for GC replacement while one is abroad using the USCIS online GC replacement feature? I heard it would take months to get a replacement GC and i thought i might want to get the ball rolling now. I read on USCIS website and i could not find any lines saying that i have to be present in the USA to file for the GC replacement (unlike I 130). I will be in the USA in less than 2 months so i think i can attend any request for Biometric by then. I still have a valid I 551 stamp on my passport.
×