Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'acquisition'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Endorsed Partners

Found 1 result

  1. A couple of years ago I found out I was born an American citizen because my grandparents became citizens in the 1950s and my mother automatically derived citizenship from them (Something she didn't know). Since she's been a citizen since then, I was born to an American citizen, therefore, I was born one myself as well as my brothers. We just finished the process of having my mother's citizenship recognized, and she now has her passport and certificate of citizenship. I am now in the provess of gathering up the paperwork I need to get my own citizenship recognized. According to the laws in effect when I was born (1978), one of the requirements for me to claim citizenship is that my mother must have lived in the US for at least 10 years, 5 of which must've been after her 14th birthday. She meets that requirement, as she moved to the US before her first birthday and left when she was about 20. My question, which is not at all clear in any of the documents about acquired citizenship I've read, is whether she must have lived those 10 years in the US AFTER she became an American citizen or does the time she spent as a resident count towards those 10 years? I really apologize for the lengthy post.