iamwhatiam80

Members
  • Content count

    827
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About iamwhatiam80

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 86319

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-5
  • Place benefits filed at
    Nebraska Service Center
  • Local Office
    New York City NY
  • Country
    India
  1. Hi Vjers, I am filling up the N 400 for my wife based on the 3 year rule. I have 2 questions. 1. She was out of US for a vacation and came back on December 1st 2016. Should i assume that she has to finish 3 months from the return date to satisfy the 3 month District filing in requirement or can she apply regardless because this has been her address for the last 3 years ? 2. When answering questions about trips outside US and days outside US for the past 3 years, what should be the dates be taken as? I mean does the 3 year time period begin on the date that is mentioned on the card or the early filing date or the date when she signs and sends her application ? Please answer. Thank you for your replies.
  2. OK this question seems to be a little more interesting. Since the applicant usually applies 90 days (early filing) before the anniversary date on the Permanent resident card, what should be the 'From' and 'To' date taken as to answer the questions in Part 9 ? Will the 'To' date be early filing date or the date on the green card ? Based on what the To date is taken as I can go 3 years back for the 'From' date. Please advise folks.
  3. OK thank you all who answered.
  4. Folks, For someone applying for Naturalization based on the 3 year period, should i assume that the questions 1, 2 and 3 under part 9 should be taken as 3 years and not 5 years ?