Louie1988

Members
  • Content count

    37
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Louie1988

  1. One more thing (sorry). She was in college, so she doesn't have tax return from 2014/2015, is it a reason for them to ask a joint sponsor, even with the W2 filling the requirements?
  2. Hello, My wife was in college, and now she is working for just 6 months, so she is not making enough money to be my sponsor ($13k on w2 2016) and we don't have anyone else to be our co-sponsor. Do we have other options, instead this sponsoring thing? Since she lives with her parents and don't have rent expenses, so she doesn't reach the 125% poverty guideline but at the same time she has less expenses, can it help her sponsoring me? (sorry, confusing thoughts) Thanks.
  3. Yes, it is, but she works for just 6 months, so her w2 doesn't show enough to be a sponsor, but if you calculate the same payment for 12 months it will be enough to sponsor. Thanks.
  4. Even if she can't prove it with the W2 2016?
  5. I don't think her parents have enough to co-sponsor. I have assets/savings, but it's all here in Brazil, and her savings are not enough. So if we could not use my savings for this, we will have to find someone to sponsor, I just don't know how, hehe. Thanks for the answer.
  6. My I-130 was approved a couple days ago, and my case was sent to the NVC. I tried to call them to figure out if I already have a case number, but it's impossible, it's always busy. Is it possible to do it via email too? Thanks.
  7. Hi, I have one question, we just received our NOA2, and now we are going to NVC part. I live in Brazil and my wife lives in USA, at the interview part, they will schedule an interview for both of us, or I am the only one to be interviewed? Thanks.
  8. Do you know how long it usually takes? Sorry, I'm very excited, and I can't wait to go back to my wife.
  9. My i-130 was approved a couple days ago, and the status at USCIS website changed to "Case was approved". Does this status will change again to something else or not? Congrats!!
  10. Potomac already started November..
  11. Congrats. Mine was approved too. I am just waiting for them to send to the Department of State too ..
  12. I know, I was expecting it only for March/April.. Thanks
  13. Thanks. Your NOA2 should arrive very soon, your NOA1 is before mine.
  14. My I-130 was approved today So, soon you will be hearing about yours.
  15. My I-130 was approved today. NO1- 11/15/2016 NO2- 01/26/2017 (POTOMAC)
  16. Sorry the question, but the potomac processing time is showing a big delay for USC filers, and I am married to a USC, so I was worried that my case was gonna take a long time. Thanks
  17. Great news! Congrats, and thanks for the update. Ps: Are you married to a permanent resident or to a USC?
  18. That is exactly what I am doing, but my case is in Potomac and the timeline (Igor's List) from there is really short. So I can track what is going on, but it is hard to be precise.
  19. Yes, good luck for us, and let's hope that things speeds up.
  20. Well, I am still confusing with all this process. But we just followed the attorney's recommendation. As far as I know, that is the path we took, CR1, and we applied for i-130. I don't know if there is another faster way to go, and btw I am not in USA right now.
  21. Thanks for your answer. My wife is a USC, so my case will probably be slower
  22. Is there any reason for more people been waiting at Nebraska SC? Does it mean that Potomac (supposedly less people waiting) will be faster? ps: I am using visajorney timeline stats as info source.
  23. No, I am from Brazil, and you?
  24. Hi I know it will take a time before we start getting our NOA2, I am not dealing well with all this waiting (it's been 2 years since I left USA, and 10 months that I last saw my wife). Do you guys have a prediction of when we might start been approved? Is there anything wrong with Potomac Service Center? I saw that the processing case date (June, 12) is far behind all the others Service Centers.
  25. I am doing all this process through a lawyer, because I needed a J1 visa waiver before the beginning of the CR1.