Louie1988

Members
  • Content count

    54
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Louie1988

  1. Hi, My case was just completed at nvc and no problem with the affidavit of support, but it is one of the documents I need to bring to the interview. The problem is that my wife changed jobs since we sent the documents to the nvc. Do you guys think it will be a problem? Would we need a new affidavit of support, and documents? Should I say something about the new job at the interview? Thanks.
  2. You probably will be fine. My case was similar to yours, and they didn't ask for a joint sponsor.
  3. Thanks for all the answers. Well, my case is completed, but my interview was not scheduled yet, so I don't know what documents they will ask me to bring to the interview. I have another question, but it's kind random. I had the stupid idea of start reading reviews from other people interviews, and I found a couple of denials, so now I'm freaking out with this possibility. What are the chances of been denied? How ofter does it happen? Sorry about this question.
  4. How long it usually takes for schedule the interview after CC?
  5. Ok, just forget my last question. I called NVC now, and my case is complete (less than 2 weeks on EP).
  6. Sorry, but I'm kinda anxious with this whole process, it feels like it never ends. I saw here that we should wait for the 3 N/As, but I'm confused where this N/A/s should be, because on my status only show like in the photo. Does anyone know if it's everything ok, or there's something weird on my status?
  7. Nvc sent me an email with a checklist a couple days ago because my police clearence was wrong (my fault). We were kind scared because we were thinking the nvc would ask for a joint sponsor, but they didn't say anything at this checklist. Is it normal for them to send more than one checklist, or they usually send only one checklist with all the things together? Thanks.
  8. Does anyone else got a fast CC via email processing lately? Thanks
  9. Sorry for asking something that I feel you already answered, but my status at NVC only will change from "submit documents" once my case is complete? Thanks.
  10. Is it still fast? We are doing our process through a lawyer, and she will do via email processing, but she said that she never saw significant difference on time processing.
  11. Hi, I asked it before in a different topic, but I think I didn't explain myself very clear. So I would like to ask again, because you probably have more experience. My case is this: My wife has tax return for 2014, but she doesn't have it for 2015. Her income for 2016 is 12k because she worked only 6 months, but her pay rate is above 125% the poverty guide. Do you think they will ask for a joint sponsor? We are scared that they might ask it because we do not have anyone to do it. As far as I everyone told me, what matter is her current paying. Thanks.
  12. Thanks, we will do it.
  13. Hi, I was reading about the green card process and I have one doubt. I read that if you get your GC after 2 years married it will be a 10 years GC, if less than that it will be a 2 years GC. My wife applied to me, and my case was sent to the nvc, so it will take some time until finish everything and have the interview. In June/2017 it will be 2 years since we got married, and my GC will probably be after that. Will they give me a 2 or 10 years GC? Thanks.
  14. Hello, My wife was in college, and now she is working for just 6 months, so she is not making enough money to be my sponsor ($13k on w2 2016) and we don't have anyone else to be our co-sponsor. Do we have other options, instead this sponsoring thing? Since she lives with her parents and don't have rent expenses, so she doesn't reach the 125% poverty guideline but at the same time she has less expenses, can it help her sponsoring me? (sorry, confusing thoughts) Thanks.
  15. She has her 2014 tax return, but she doesn't have her 2015 tax return. Do you think it might be a reason for them to ask for a joint sponsor? ps: sorry about all the questions, but we don't have anyone to be a joint sponsor, so it will be a problem if they ask it.
  16. So I have to inform them about it, it is not something automatic?
  17. I know, but my I-130 is from Nov 15th, and I already got my NOA2 (01/26/2017).
  18. One more thing (sorry). She was in college, so she doesn't have tax return from 2014/2015, is it a reason for them to ask a joint sponsor, even with the W2 filling the requirements?
  19. Yes, it is, but she works for just 6 months, so her w2 doesn't show enough to be a sponsor, but if you calculate the same payment for 12 months it will be enough to sponsor. Thanks.
  20. Even if she can't prove it with the W2 2016?
  21. I don't think her parents have enough to co-sponsor. I have assets/savings, but it's all here in Brazil, and her savings are not enough. So if we could not use my savings for this, we will have to find someone to sponsor, I just don't know how, hehe. Thanks for the answer.
  22. My I-130 was approved a couple days ago, and my case was sent to the NVC. I tried to call them to figure out if I already have a case number, but it's impossible, it's always busy. Is it possible to do it via email too? Thanks.
  23. Hi, I have one question, we just received our NOA2, and now we are going to NVC part. I live in Brazil and my wife lives in USA, at the interview part, they will schedule an interview for both of us, or I am the only one to be interviewed? Thanks.
  24. Do you know how long it usually takes? Sorry, I'm very excited, and I can't wait to go back to my wife.